Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,778 Members 51,672 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[TOOL] Task 29 (format internal Memory) without drivers, without mtty.

Tip us?
 
agent_47
Old
(Last edited by DaveShaw; 22nd May 2011 at 11:06 PM.)
#1  
agent_47's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 4,020
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: GÖTEBORG

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [TOOL] Task 29 (format internal Memory) without drivers, without mtty.

i thought of re doing doloop's modd for TP2
and here it is fully tested to be working

now we can mtty our TP2 without having the need of MTTY and its drivers

INSTRUCTIONS:
Quote:
Originally Posted by SacTilt View Post
Some of you are making this too difficult. I've posted this before, as this is all that needs to be done. Task29 does not remove your radio or your splash screen. It only clears the ROM, therefore, all you need to do is run Task29 and then flash your ROM. This is how I do it from the PC.
  1. Connect to PC via Active Sync/WMDC.
  2. Execute Task 29.
  3. When phone boots to "Touch Pro 2" screen (or whatever your splash screen happens to be), I hold down the volume down button while hitting the reset button.
  4. Once I'm on the Bootloader screen, and it shows "USB", I flash the new ROM from the PC as I normally would.
  5. When the phone vibrates, indicating the ROM upgrade is complete, I disconnect the phone from the computer.


DOWNLOAD:
From here
http://valkyrie.htc-files.com/downlo...ium/task29.zip


CREDIT:
all credit goes to doloop for coming up with the idea
Quote:
Originally Posted by doloop View Post
Hi,

I hex edited RomUpdateUtility.exe so it runs task 29 right after flashing ruu_signed.nbh

As every one understand this command format the rom,

Just unzip and run task29.exe . You may replace ruu_signed.nbh with the radio of your choice.

After the phone reset itself, your old rom will be gone, so it won't boot: binfs has been formated, your phone memory is clean.
You'll need to power up in bootloader mode (press vol down right after power key), then use the leocustomruu.exe provided with your favorite rom package, or flash it from memory card using standard procedure.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...08&postcount=1
Attached Files
File Type: zip task29.zip - [Click for QR Code] (5.66 MB, 15665 views)
HTC HD2
ROM: valkyrie_v7.3 FireStormLEO 23134 FX
Radio Version: 2.08.50.08


HTC Touch Pro2
ROM: valkyrie_v7.3 FireStormLEO 23134 FX
Radio Version: 4.49.25.17


Sony Ericsson XPERIA X1i
ROM: Valkyrie_v7.0 FireStormLEO 28232
Radio Version: 1.10.25.18


when the rich wage war, its the poor who dies

DONATE if u like my work.
http://twitter.com/valkyrie_ROMs

SOLUTION TO ALL BUGS|PROBLEMS|MISERY
 
petard
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 1,011
Join Date: Feb 2006
May I ask what this is used for?
 
agent_47
Old
#3  
agent_47's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 4,020
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: GÖTEBORG

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by petard View Post
May I ask what this is used for?
off course
when u flash a rom, you are copying files onto the internal memory (like duh!) but if u repeatadly flash different roms, sometimes files from older version stays behind as when u flash a rom, you just copy and sometimes overwrite files without deleting the older ones. hence at times these older files may create bugs\instability. hardrest donot always fix it.so we use MTTY

read this post to know what made me such a firm fan of mtty.http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=6085

but the thing is, mtty is and can be hard to use for new users. ... for me,, i was having the worst time installin the drivers needed to run mtty on win7 x64. so u i made this tool for me and for all
HTC HD2
ROM: valkyrie_v7.3 FireStormLEO 23134 FX
Radio Version: 2.08.50.08


HTC Touch Pro2
ROM: valkyrie_v7.3 FireStormLEO 23134 FX
Radio Version: 4.49.25.17


Sony Ericsson XPERIA X1i
ROM: Valkyrie_v7.0 FireStormLEO 28232
Radio Version: 1.10.25.18


when the rich wage war, its the poor who dies

DONATE if u like my work.
http://twitter.com/valkyrie_ROMs

SOLUTION TO ALL BUGS|PROBLEMS|MISERY
 
TorbenKB
Old
#4  
TorbenKB's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 340
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Right here
Quote:
Originally Posted by agent_47 View Post
- run then ROMUpdateUtility.exe and wait for it to finish.....
Nice tool.
Is it possible to run this tool from mSD card, since my phone cannot connect to PC via USB?
/Torben


Primary phone:
Samsung Note II LTE

Other devices:
Samsung Galaxy Gear
Samsung Galaxy Tab 3
Nokia Lumia 820

Not rooted ATM. WTF?!

“We all know that light travels faster than sound. That's why certain people appear bright until you hear them speak.”
― Albert Einstein


If I helped - or encouraged - you, please push the Thanks button below.
 
Badwolve1
Old
#5  
Badwolve1's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 72
Posts: 877
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Inside the XDA Server, I'm an AI

 
DONATE TO ME
bookmarked thanks Badwolve1
Miles
XDA Developers Moderator
Twitter

HTC Rhodium
HTC Diamond
HTC Roadster / HP iPAQ HX4700
Some other iPAQs made before 2003
 
kwill
Old
#6  
kwill's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 4,355
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Thanks for simplifying this process agent_47. One question, can we do a backup using spb, then use the tool, reflash a rom and restore the backup? Or does the backup cause those possibly bad or corrupt files to be copied back to the device? Just wondering if I can save some time of setting the rom back up
Lumia 920 - Dev Unlocked
Nokia Lumia 900 - Sold
HTC Titan - Sold
HTC HD7 - Fully Unlocked
 
agent_47
Old
#7  
agent_47's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 4,020
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: GÖTEBORG

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by TorbenKB View Post
Nice tool.
Is it possible to run this tool from mSD card, since my phone cannot connect to PC via USB?
nope....that exe is a win32 app....our device is only a win CE
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwill View Post
Thanks for simplifying this process agent_47. One question, can we do a backup using spb, then use the tool, reflash a rom and restore the backup? Or does the backup cause those possibly bad or corrupt files to be copied back to the device? Just wondering if I can save some time of setting the rom back up
u can, but i don do that. the max i do is backup some regs. with sooo may different form of wm6.5, i would sta y way from entire system back up....

but to answer ur question, spb backup wont through any bugs related to corrupt file/bad sectoring/mirror files
HTC HD2
ROM: valkyrie_v7.3 FireStormLEO 23134 FX
Radio Version: 2.08.50.08


HTC Touch Pro2
ROM: valkyrie_v7.3 FireStormLEO 23134 FX
Radio Version: 4.49.25.17


Sony Ericsson XPERIA X1i
ROM: Valkyrie_v7.0 FireStormLEO 28232
Radio Version: 1.10.25.18


when the rich wage war, its the poor who dies

DONATE if u like my work.
http://twitter.com/valkyrie_ROMs

SOLUTION TO ALL BUGS|PROBLEMS|MISERY
 
mmicha
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 139
Join Date: Apr 2005
Default How to flash new stock HTC ROM after Task 29?

Hey, just wondering how I would flash the new stock HTC rom after task 29, as it is just an exe file with no custom RUU?

Thanks!
 
crachel
Old
#9  
crachel's Avatar
Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 2533
Posts: 3,458
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmicha View Post
Hey, just wondering how I would flash the new stock HTC rom after task 29, as it is just an exe file with no custom RUU?

Thanks!
The EXE is probably just an archive. Open it with your favorite archiving app (7-zip, etc) and you will see the NBH

moto x: 4.4 | flo: 4.4

other: Chromecast | Chromebook | System76 | MacBook Air

former: hammerhead | m7 | mako | Kindle Fire | CR-48 | Revue | grouper | maguro | crespo | passion | GT-I9100 | vision | rhodium | kaiser

 
bjevers
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 630
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ankeny, IA
So I would assume you shouldn't have to hard reset after flashing a rom if you first perform this internal format, correct?
Phone: Samsung Note 3
Rom: Effortless
Kernel: ColonelXB

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes