Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,883 Members 41,170 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

HardSPL kit for Mega Touch2 by jockyw2001

Tip us?
 
jockyw2001
Old
(Last edited by jockyw2001; 22nd April 2010 at 08:44 AM.) Reason: added how to enter tricolour bootloader screen
#1  
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 1,500
Join Date: May 2007
Default HardSPL kit for Mega Touch2 by jockyw2001

HardSPL kit for Mega Touch2
===================


Brought to you by JockyW (jockyw2001)
March 20, 2010

Download: http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...4&d=1269131599

DISCLAIMER: I WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF YOU BRICK YOUR DEVICE USING THIS TOOL


Instructions
-------------


1. connect your MEGA with your PC by USB cable and boot into Windows Mobile
2. wait until ActiveSync is ready (icon green)
3. run "flash-hardspl.bat" to flash the HardSPL. It will create a backup of your current SPL
(called "spl-backup.bin") and creates a file "check.bin" in subdirectory "1" (for diagnostic purposes)
4. the phone will be rebooted automatically
5. you can now flash any cooked or original rom, splash screen or radio rom
6. use the attached custom RUU (rom) flasher to flash roms or rom components

Notes
-------

- if your device is application locked the batch file will run with errors. To app unlock your device
Download PHM Registry Editor - v0.70 from here:
http://www.pocketpcfreeware.com/en/index.php?soft=31

Copy it to your device and execute it.

Modify this registry key:
HKLM/Security/Policies/Policies/0000101B if set to dword:2, change it to dword:1

Reset using power button and try again.

- the HardSPL is based on the SPL v1.28.0000 (PB74, Shipped) for MEGA with modelID PB74100 (check your modelID in battery compartment)
- a quick verification for correct installation is to boot into SPL tri-colour bootloader screen (keep volume down pressed while you turn on or reset). In the top-left corner it should display "1.28.Hard"
- to flash back the stock SPL 1.28.0000 run "flash-stock-1.28.0000.bat"
- to flash your original SPL run "flash-your-backup.bat"
- if the installation fails try again on another PC and make sure you logged in as administrator or as user with administrator rights. Alternatively run flash-hardspl.bat as administrator. If it still doesn't work look up this registry key in the phone:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\BuiltIn\EXT_FLASHDRV]
Change the value "Dll" from "OEM_FLASHDRV.dll" to "OEM_FLASHDRVXXX.dll" and reboot the device. After rebooting into WM and after activesync is ready run flash-hardspl.bat . Check in tricolour bootloader screen if it is installed and then boot again into WM and change the registry value back to its old value.


If it still doesn't work try to flash an older version of the official rom available for your model. If that doesn't help then create a Goldcard and flash the WWE-Europe rom. A Goldcard can be created with PSAS. This tool will cost you a few bucks but it's worth each and every penny (hopefully you still have a few pennies left for a donation )

Roms
------

Original ROMs can be found here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=578915
http://htcpedia.com/soft/mega-touch2-rom.html

With these rom you can easily set up a kitchen for MEGA.
Check this Kaiser kitchen tutorial for a jump start:
http://wiki.xda-developers.com/index...hen%20Tutorial
or for the Touch Pro2:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...light=DaveShaw


Credits
--------

- itsme for his fantastic open source itsutils package
- pof and Olipro for many HardSPL patches
- billabongstaff (HTC__506) and schranz01 (T-MOB101) for testing HardSPL


Donate
--------

If you like the HardSPL and appreciate the time and effort I have put into this then feel free to send a PayPal donation to jocky_wilson@hotmail.com
or click the donate button in my signature.


Enjoy,
JockyW
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Mega Hard-SPL.JPG
Views:	6994
Size:	24.6 KB
ID:	296675  
Attached Files
File Type: zip Mega-Touch2-HardSPL-Kit-by-jocky2001.zip - [Click for QR Code] (696.3 KB, 41231 views)
File Type: zip Custom Rom Flasher.zip - [Click for QR Code] (548.8 KB, 15217 views)
Happily accepting donations for free SIM/Security unlockers, FrankenKaiser unbricker for Kaiser "Radio From Hell", Herald unbricker, Excalibur & Shadow WiFi fix, many SPLs (e.g. Vox, Excalibur, Shadow, Kaiser, Niki, Diamond) and generation of sim unlockcodes for many HTC models (Excalibur, Vox, Elf/Elfin, Gene, Startrek, Oxygen, etc). Proud member of the Diamond Project Team
http://forum.xda-developers.com/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=487710&dateline=11901  94891
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to jockyw2001 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jockyw2001
Old
#2  
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 1,500
Join Date: May 2007
-- reserved --
Happily accepting donations for free SIM/Security unlockers, FrankenKaiser unbricker for Kaiser "Radio From Hell", Herald unbricker, Excalibur & Shadow WiFi fix, many SPLs (e.g. Vox, Excalibur, Shadow, Kaiser, Niki, Diamond) and generation of sim unlockcodes for many HTC models (Excalibur, Vox, Elf/Elfin, Gene, Startrek, Oxygen, etc). Proud member of the Diamond Project Team
http://forum.xda-developers.com/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=487710&dateline=11901  94891
 
schranz01
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 34
Join Date: Jan 2010
thx man works. just flashed the latest official rom on me tmobile branded touch2

donate follow
 
h17liner
Old
(Last edited by h17liner; 21st March 2010 at 02:03 AM.)
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Minsk
try to flash HTC Mega Official Rom Asian 1.28.707.3 to RUU_Mega_HTC_RUS_1.28.411.3 .... have error : "Your OS ROM isn't customized for your hardware. Please reflash the proper ROM code or contact the service center"

aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! How flash back up?
 
jockyw2001
Old
(Last edited by jockyw2001; 21st March 2010 at 03:12 PM.)
#5  
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 1,500
Join Date: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by h17liner View Post
try to flash HTC Mega Official Rom Asian 1.28.707.3 to RUU_Mega_HTC_RUS_1.28.411.3 .... have error : "Your OS ROM isn't customized for your hardware. Please reflash the proper ROM code or contact the service center"

aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! How flash back up?
That's the so-called region protection which HTC introduced for roms for some regions (in particular russian and asian roms). They only run on devices sold for the same region.

Backup your current rom as explained here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...1&postcount=28
and upload Part00, Part01 and Part02 to mediafire or sendspace
PM me the link when you are done.

To remove region protection see this post by cmonex
Happily accepting donations for free SIM/Security unlockers, FrankenKaiser unbricker for Kaiser "Radio From Hell", Herald unbricker, Excalibur & Shadow WiFi fix, many SPLs (e.g. Vox, Excalibur, Shadow, Kaiser, Niki, Diamond) and generation of sim unlockcodes for many HTC models (Excalibur, Vox, Elf/Elfin, Gene, Startrek, Oxygen, etc). Proud member of the Diamond Project Team
http://forum.xda-developers.com/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=487710&dateline=11901  94891
 
qazqas
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 23
Join Date: Jun 2009
Thanks a lot , it is necessary!
 
h17liner
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Minsk
returned to the original ROM from the bootloader screen .. SPL did not change. ...

FUF .... thx man... really good work =)...

P.S. can i donate using webmoney? =) My country dont have access to paypal =(
 
billabongstaff
Old
#8  
billabongstaff's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 672
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon

 
DONATE TO ME
Post Tester confirming

Tester here saying:

Working 120%

Many thanks!!!!!
Bruno Santana
Ten INF QP
Commissioned Portuguese Army Infantry Lieutenant
 
mally2
Old
#9  
mally2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 1,261
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: BLR+NY+London :)
Awesome >>>>>>> jocky
I luv XDA as I will always DO !!!!!!!
 
tanya27
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Nov 2007
i got my mega in Taiwan from phone company , does that mean its app locked or not?
coz i wanna change to English
tx

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Twik Keeps Your Accounts Secure with Randomly Generated Passwords

If youre one of thosewho find it just an impossible task to keep trackof … more

Moto G 4G Receives Official CyanogenMod 11 Love

When theMoto Gwas initially released to the world in November of last year,very few actually … more

Get Your Tasks Organized on Android Wear with Agenda Wear

Having a checklist of things you need to do is something we all can find useful at … more

Top 5 LG G3 MODs – XDA Developer TV

The LG G3 has been LG’s breakout hit of the summer. Using their knowledge frombuilding some … more