FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

HardSPL kit for Mega Touch2 by jockyw2001

1,641 posts
Thanks Meter: 55
 
By jockyw2001, Recognized Developer on 21st March 2010, 12:12 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
21st March 2010, 06:02 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
More
Talking
ITS Stream Error - not sure what it means (maybe just when phone reboots?) ...

HSPL installed and working perfectly here!

T-Mobile crap flashed to HTC Europe 1.28.401.4 ROM.

Thank you JockyW and everyone thats worked hard to get this for us all
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ITS-Stream-Error.jpg
Views:	650
Size:	46.9 KB
ID:	296710  
 
 
21st March 2010, 06:37 AM |#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Working 100%. THANKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
21st March 2010, 10:56 AM |#13  
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
ah! finally hspl for touch2.. thankyu so much
do you know if i can use it for my T3320(touch2 special version)
http://www.htc.com/in/product/touch2/spec_special.html
21st March 2010, 11:13 AM |#14  
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrushabh

ah! finally hspl for touch2.. thankyu so much
do you know if i can use it for my T3320(touch2 special version)
http://www.htc.com/in/product/touch2/spec_special.html

I will send you a PM. What exactly is written on the tri-colour bootloader screen?
21st March 2010, 11:16 AM |#15  
Uppy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Up t'north
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
This is real?

You did Mega HSPL in a few HOURS?

Okay! woah, I'll donate on friday!

But, I have never installed a custom rom before, can you give us ROM newbies a bit of a tut for installing once HSPL is flashed?
21st March 2010, 11:25 AM |#16  
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uppy

This is real?

You did Mega HSPL in a few HOURS?

Okay! woah, I'll donate on friday!

But, I have never installed a custom rom before, can you give us ROM newbies a bit of a tut for installing once HSPL is flashed?

Miracles still happen

I'm not a rom cooker myself, but some chiefs have already started the cooking. I will post a RUU flash tool in this thread later.
21st March 2010, 11:37 AM |#17  
Uppy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Up t'north
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Sweet! thanks dude, uh...my sig is a joke by the way!
21st March 2010, 12:33 PM |#18  
LtBlue's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dobrich
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
**** !!!! IS THIS REAL !? WOW !
jockyw2001 maan ur real good love ya
now waitin for new roms and go go TOUCH 2 YEAHHH !
When doing HSPL , just do the instructions , and the phone remains the same right ?! no programs deleted and no files missing ye ?
21st March 2010, 12:39 PM |#19  
APBilbo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Madrid
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
I don't know what I'm doing wrong.. but it's still showing 1.28.0000 in my boot loader... I've tried it from Vista and from XP with same results:

Code:
Flash HardSPL to Mega Touch2
brought to you by JockyW (jockyw2001) March 20, 2010
Phone must be application unlocked !!
If not, add the Registry value "HKLM/Security/Policies/Policies/0000101B" with D
WORD = 1
Ya existe el subdirectorio o el archivo 1.
CopyTFFSToFile(0x0, 0x80000, spl-backup.bin)
CopyFileToTFFS(HardSPL-Mega-T2-SPL-1.28.0000-PB74-Shipped.bin:0, 0, 00080000)
CopyTFFSToFile(0x0, 0x80000, 1\check.bin)
ITSUTILS stream-ERROR: 80072746: Readresult=80090041
"HardSPL flashed, original SPL backup (spl-backup.bin) and verification data wri
tten to subdirectory 1"
Presione una tecla para continuar . . .
I've verified that :
-HKLM/Security/Policies/Policies/0000101B = 1
-HKLM/Security/Policies/Policies/00001001 = 1

Anything more I can test?

The loader screen is exactly the same as the shot in first post except for the 0000 instead of HARD, so I guess the modelid is the same one...

Thanks in advance.

edit: I've tried to load the SPA ROM and it still says Invalid vendor ID.
21st March 2010, 12:49 PM |#20  
Uppy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Up t'north
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Another quick question, does the phone have to be sim unlocked first?
21st March 2010, 12:50 PM |#21  
LtBlue's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dobrich
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Just flashed my MEGA , everythin works great , didnt have to make any corrections , it went off for 10 seconds and with no errors ! mega starts normally ;]] jocky rlz ;]] HSPL WORKING 100% !!!

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes