FORUMS

OnePlus Addresses Reservation List Cheating

Jake Cooper figured out how to bump his place up on OnePlus’ reservation list and … more

OnePlus 2 Benchmark Scores Show Its Muscle

This video by FoneArena contains all the popular benchmarks being tested on the OnePlus 2, … more

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

[Q] Need ROMs for Canvas Knight A350 or a kitkat update or any way to reinstall stock

142 posts
Thanks Meter: 28
 
By rakesh.aggarwal, Senior Member on 3rd May 2014, 06:16 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
28th January 2015, 08:37 AM |#41  
rakesh.aggarwal's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Faridabad
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Lightbulb MIUI JellyBean for Canvas Knight A350
Guys there is a Good News for everyone that the MIUI has been ported for Canvas Knight A350 and this is working fine with my phone.

http://tinyurl.com/MIUI4Knight

Procedure:
1. Make sure you have Jellybean Installed on the device. If not then install the JB on the device.
2. If you have installed JB just now then start the device and go through the setup.
3. Make sure you have CWM based recovery. If you do then go to the CWM recovery and
i. Wipe Cache
ii. Wipe Dalvik Cache
iii. Wipe DATA/Factory Reset
4. Flash the MIUI rom and then restart the phone.

If you have Any problems then please reply here on the thread. I am using the MIUI for a long time on Knight and I am very happy from the results. I will be more then happy to help you if you find any problems.


Hit Thanks if you find this helpful.
The Following User Says Thank You to rakesh.aggarwal For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
28th January 2015, 07:01 PM |#42  
abdussamadh's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rakesh.aggarwal

Go to recovery and then Wipe the cache and dalvik cache.

For the probolem with Maps Downgrade to older version. You can also use HERE maps as that is good and also provide you with offline navigation. Here Maps is a far better application then Google Maps.

For gallery and everytging else the wipe should do the trick.

i have installed here maps looks promising
thanks for your reply
can you please tell me how to root. for your reference iam attaching screen shots


and i have a prob. when i tried to root through iroot or kingo root superuser (with lion icon) was installed now i am unable to uninstall it. for your reference iam attaching screen shots
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Auc89CQzEX3876BLXtX7GTfeg-Ch2XI5lWw3BQLTnqcs.jpg
Views:	134
Size:	77.3 KB
ID:	3138455   Click image for larger version

Name:	AkmYNO8fqnCmhaOZm8oXmII2S-Ij95m8FfqXNb7vBvHG.jpg
Views:	138
Size:	117.4 KB
ID:	3138456  
8th February 2015, 09:55 PM |#43  
abdussamadh's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
getting error when rooting through sp tools
Quote:
Originally Posted by rakesh.aggarwal

Go to recovery and then Wipe the cache and dalvik cache.

For the probolem with Maps Downgrade to older version. You can also use HERE maps as that is good and also provide you with offline navigation. Here Maps is a far better application then Google Maps.

For gallery and everytging else the wipe should do the trick.

i am getting "PMT changed for ROm" error when rooting
guided help will be appreciated
screenshot attached
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	root error.jpg
Views:	86
Size:	216.0 KB
ID:	3156365  
11th March 2015, 10:50 AM |#44  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by Praful Pradhan

Finally updated to Kitkat !!!!!!!!!!

took 3 mins with SP tool Ver 5.
Got issue for reboot, stuck to boot screen so then I pressed power button and done

Help me plzzzz..... Sp tools is not detecting my phone
14th March 2015, 03:25 PM |#45  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
PMT changed error
Quote:
Originally Posted by abdussamadh

i am getting "PMT changed for ROm" error when rooting
guided help will be appreciated
screenshot attached

In case you have everything backedup, run a format flash comman from SP flash tools. That will solve the problem.
Let me know in case it works.

---------- Post added at 02:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:20 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by pranav785

Help me plzzzz..... Sp tools is not detecting my phone

Did you flash the preloader as well? In case you did, I'm afraid its a very bad situation. Preloader contains all the drivers that are required to get the phone to connect to your PC.

Preloader is never supposed to be flashed.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes