FORUMS

Xposed Modules to Modify Email – XDA Xposed Tuesday

Even though we have Dropbox and other ways to share files, people still want … more

Google Teaches You to Use Wear Gestures

Now that the Watch Urbane is out with the latest firmware, we have new information regarding the … more

Samsung Galaxy Alpha (SM-G850) Gets Android 5.0

An Android 5.0 Lollipop update is finally available to download for the Samsung Galaxy … more

Do You Use 4:3 or 16:9 in the Camera App?

Every person has their own method of taking the best photos on their devices, but which aspect … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] [HELP] AT&T Galaxy S4 I337 Network Unlock

30th March 2014, 11:04 PM |#11  
jd1639's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 4,558
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbison83

Called at&t today and they are asking for account number which I do not have. What now?

If you don't have an account with at&t they are not going to give you a code. Either try the free unlock or buy a code.

Just a heads up on the free unlock, generally if you try it too many times you will be permanently unable to unlock. So if it doesn't work the first couple of times give up

Sent from my Nexus 5
Last edited by jd1639; 30th March 2014 at 11:06 PM.
 
 
31st March 2014, 01:21 AM |#12  
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jd1639

If you don't have an account with at&t they are not going to give you a code. Either try the free unlock or buy a code.

Just a heads up on the free unlock, generally if you try it too many times you will be permanently unable to unlock. So if it doesn't work the first couple of times give up

Sent from my Nexus 5

The free way does not work for me as I am not able to access the Phone Control feature (possibly because of the 4.4.2 OS which I have heard has some features to prevent users from unlocking a device).

I am having the previous owner and at&t customer to call and request the code. Will know whether they will release the code in 48 hours.

If that doesn't work I will have to buy a code. Any recommendations?
2nd April 2014, 03:50 AM |#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 202
 
More
I have used cellunlocker.net many times and couldn't be happier (except for the price lol)

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
27th April 2014, 11:08 PM |#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Help
I have a smiler problem but not the same I accidentally hit the option 1 debug screen in the service mode on the the same device (s4)active and it cleared the entire menu and now it won't read any sim and there is no mobile network to be found and all I get is a circle with a line in it . Any help would be greatly appreciated
18th March 2015, 02:52 PM |#15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Rooted(Kingo root). Unlocked using Regional lock away. Popped in a Verizon sim that is currently active. But no signal. I am only getting signal strength. But the good part is that i am not getting the sim unlock anymore. Basically telling me its unlocked.

Now i am trying to get service. I can't even connect to 611. Not sure if i have to flash the radio. Or add to my Verizon acct via imei #

Please help!

Sent from my Portable
18th March 2015, 04:35 PM |#16  
jd1639's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 4,558
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by helijersey

Rooted(Kingo root). Unlocked using Regional lock away. Popped in a Verizon sim that is currently active. But no signal. I am only getting signal strength. But the good part is that i am not getting the sim unlock anymore. Basically telling me its unlocked.

Now i am trying to get service. I can't even connect to 611. Not sure if i have to flash the radio. Or add to my Verizon acct via imei #

Please help!

Sent from my Portable

Most likely you have an apn issue. Check your apn and make sure it's correct for Verizon

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
18th March 2015, 04:36 PM |#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jd1639

Most likely you have an apn issue. Check your apn and make sure it's correct for Verizon

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app

Where do i start? Apn?

Sent from my Portable
18th March 2015, 04:38 PM |#18  
jd1639's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 4,558
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by helijersey

Where do i start? Apn?

Sent from my Portable

Go to settings, wireless &.networks, more, cellular networks, access point names. Google Verizon apn settings for the correct settings.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
18th March 2015, 05:17 PM |#19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Ty! JD1639 i got the apn setting and created a new apn saved. But never saved, tried twice. Is there something i am missing?

Sent from my Portable
18th March 2015, 05:22 PM |#20  
jd1639's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 4,558
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by helijersey

Ty! JD1639 i got the apn setting and created a new apn saved. But never saved, tried twice. Is there something i am missing?

Sent from my Portable

It's been awhile since I edited a vpn but I remember I had the same issue. After you edited a line did you save it? There are three dots in the upper right hand corner of the phone, press them. The save option is in there.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes