FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[Q] Problems with LTE

4 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By cdhlg, Junior Member on 20th May 2014, 03:42 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
How can I disable LTE. I have tried a few suggestion from this site, and havent got it to work. I am not tech savvy at all.
I went and got at&t service in December 2013 and bought the LG G2 phone and loved the phone. Everything was great with
The phone, data speed and connections until April 12th. I was not able to load any web page, and when on facebook it would
not update the page. It would tell the that I was not connected to the network, when I had all 5 signal bars. I also noticed that it also
now said LTE under the 4G. So they sent me another phone (lg g2) and I still had the same problem, so I then went and got a new
sim card, and that did not fix it either. So they sent me another phone. So now I have the LG OPTIMUS PRO E980 . I also figured out
that the only time I am able to use data is while I am on a phone call. And when i make a call, it changes from 4g LTE to just 4G. So
I called at&t to ask them how to disable LTE and they told me that they couldnt tell me how to do it because they dont support it.
I work from home, and use my phone for work, so this is really hurting me. What isbreally weird is that I have a tower about 1/4 mile
from my house. I am sorry for such a long post. I am not tech savvy either, so alot of whatvyall talk about, I have no clue what
it means, lol. Like rooted, bricked and flashed. HELP PLEASE! Thank you in advance.
 
 
20th May 2014, 08:43 PM |#2  
abumy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
Under settings, mobile data, is there a place to select "preferred network type"? I remember it being there.

On cm11 it can be selected, either LTE, 3g, or 2g.

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1400615018755.jpg
Views:	101
Size:	32.4 KB
ID:	2754414  
21st May 2014, 02:22 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by abumy

Under settings, mobile data, is there a place to select "preferred network type"? I remember it being there.

On cm11 it can be selected, either LTE, 3g, or 2g.

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app



Hello, and thank you for the response Abumy.
Yes, the option is there, but it is greyed out
and will not let me select it.
Anymore suggestions, please??
Thanks so much
21st May 2014, 03:10 PM |#4  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag V-Town
Thanks Meter: 529
 
Donate to Me
More
Have you tried changing the APN.
Its in setting/tethering & networks/mobile networks/access point name..
Once there click your menus button and add Apn..
Input the info listed below. One of these should accomplish what u want. Oh and make sure after you enter the apn to hit menus and save.

_________________
ITS OVER 9000!!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1400681419858.jpg
Views:	155
Size:	62.4 KB
ID:	2755605   Click image for larger version

Name:	1400681439846.jpg
Views:	144
Size:	55.3 KB
ID:	2755607  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to esimon311 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st May 2014, 03:20 PM |#5  
abumy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
There is an an app that will let you set it to 3g, but it seems to require root on some devices:

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d....cc.signalinfo.

On some att phones dialing *#*#4636#*#* can give one access to these settings too.

I am not running stock and not on att, so I cannot test it.

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Last edited by abumy; 21st May 2014 at 03:24 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to abumy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd May 2014, 02:04 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by esimon311

Have you tried changing the APN.
Its in setting/tethering & networks/mobile networks/access point name..
Once there click your menus button and add Apn..
Input the info listed below. One of these should accomplish what u want. Oh and make sure after you enter the apn to hit menus and save.

_________________
ITS OVER 9000!!!

OH MY GOODNESS IT WORKED!!!!
No more relying on LTE. YOU DO NOT KNOW
HOW HAPPY THIS HAS MADE ME!
Thank you so so very much for your help!!
4G works just fine
22nd May 2014, 03:46 PM |#7  
abumy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
Glad to hear it's working for you.

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to abumy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd May 2014, 10:45 PM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by esimon311

Have you tried changing the APN.
Its in setting/tethering & networks/mobile networks/access point name..
Once there click your menus button and add Apn..
Input the info listed below. One of these should accomplish what u want. Oh and make sure after you enter the apn to hit menus and save.

_________________
ITS OVER 9000!!!

What about APN'S for the LG G2 phone? I have to
send one of the 2 phones back, and I would much
rather keep the LG G2, if I could figure a way out to
not have to use LTE. I really appreciate everyones help
here!!!
22nd May 2014, 11:51 PM |#9  
abumy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
The apn would be pretty much the same wouldn't it?

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
23rd March 2015, 10:48 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Flag Logansport
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thank you
Thank you so much, you all have been more help than AT&T own tech support. Finally constant connection!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes