5,597,815 Members 37,319 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[APP] TRACKMYSHARES - Equity Tracker application

Tip us?
 
troyantonio
Old
(Last edited by troyantonio; 24th June 2010 at 09:08 PM.) Reason: New Update of the app
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Nov 2009
Smile [APP] TRACKMYSHARES - Equity Tracker application

Trackmyshares is an equity portfolio tracker.
With Trackmyshares you can keep your equity portfolio under control using this easy to use program. This Windows based solution will grab (Delayed) equity prices to show you your bottom line Profit & Loss at the touch of a button. Start the app, add some symbols and Get Tracking, It couldn't be simpler! *Please note this application requires an active data connection to retrieve equity prices*

Features:
  • Input an unlimited number of equities to your portfolio
  • Keep up to date with the latest prices on-the-go
  • Get instant portfolio valuations
  • Friendly user interface and optimized screen layout
  • 15 minute Delayed Prices
  • Optimised for the HTC LEO

Prerequisites .NET 3.5

The demo is valid until 30th April 2010. If you like the application you can download it from the Windows Marketplace....Name = Trackmyshares


Installation:

Download the mobile installer (.cab file) to your desktop. Sync with your mobile phone and copy the .cab installer to your phone. From your phone go to Programs -> File Explorer, navigate to the .cab file and select it. The Installer should do the rest.


Questions / comments / bug reports are welcome.
* please post on this thread, and not on a private message
* report any error messages you got from the software
* when reporting first check if your question haven't been asked or your bug haven't been reported yet.
* don't forget to mention your type of device, os/rom version and type of internet connection used.


UPDATE 24.MAR.2010
Screenshots can be viewed by visiting my website trackmyshares.co.uk, I'm a noob so I cannot link to outside urls for my images ;(

UPDATE 28.APR.2010
REMINDER: The demo is valid until 30th April 2010. If you like the application you can download it from the Windows Marketplace....Name = Trackmyshares. If you want to preserve your portfolio, please ensure that you make a copy of the stocks.xml file which can be located in the program files\Trackmyshares folder, and then copy it back once you have purchased the app.[/B][/U]

UPDATE 24.JUN.2010
REMINDER: The demo is valid until 31st July 2010. If you like the application you can download it from the Windows Marketplace....Name = Trackmyshares. If you want to preserve your portfolio, please ensure that you make a copy of the stocks.xml file which can be located in the program files\Trackmyshares folder, and then copy it back once you have purchased the app.[/B][/U]
Attached Files
File Type: cab Trackmyshares.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (1.17 MB, 120 views)
 
hebbe
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 628
Join Date: Feb 2008
sounds nice. please share some screenshots thanks
 
mic_888
Old
#3  
mic_888's Avatar
Retired News Writer
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 429
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: London
Here you go:







Looks pretty good
 
wj888
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Feb 2010
Hope you can have pricing similar to iphone apps of $1 ? *wishful thinking?*

It would be a definite buy if you can do something similar to bloomberg portfolio tracker.

I am accessing that currently from opera and the whole portfolio fits into the screen in landscape mode perfectly

I buy shares in Hongkong, Singapore, Australia and denominate them in Singapore dollars.
 
troyantonio
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Nov 2009
Hi wj888,

The app is currently on the UK marketplace for 3.19 . It has similar functionality to the bloomberg portfolio tracker, but it looks like my information has been spread over two main screens instead one wide landscape screen. I dont record the purchase date or the % portfolio but everything else is the same. These two changes I could make relatively easily.

The stocks that you can access are limited to what is available on the yahoo finance website, due to that being the underlying data source.

Thanks for your post.
 
sirkonsta
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Oct 2007
works great (hd2), thanks a lot
 
bjluv
Old
#7  
bjluv's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 247
Join Date: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by troyantonio View Post
The stocks that you can access are limited to what is available on the yahoo finance website, due to that being the underlying data source.
.
Is it possible for you to add a feature where the data source could be pulled from somewhere else? Some of my stocks are not available on the yahoo finance website (Helsinki, Oslo, Stockholm Exchanges)
 
troyantonio
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Nov 2009
Hi there it may prove to be a bit difficult since I may end up with a situation of one data source per stock exchange but I will investigate.

Thanks.
 
bjluv
Old
#9  
bjluv's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 247
Join Date: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by troyantonio View Post
Hi there it may prove to be a bit difficult since I may end up with a situation of one data source per stock exchange but I will investigate.

Thanks.
Would be extremely useful if end-users can actually choose their data source from a list of sources. A working version with me a green YES for me
 
rdesilva@jps.net
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 19
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default Not working on my Tilt 2 ?

I purchased and downloaded the software from marketplace.The application opens, I go to share finder to search stock tickers and add to portfolio.Finds ticker symbols fine

It shows items were added to portfolio.I go back to main poage and none of my stocks show up.I try to EDIT PORTFOLIO or Valuation but they are greyed out.

Quotes delayed is permanently at the bottom.
When I explore the stocks.xml file it is blank.

Am I missing something obvious?

Does PUSH INTERNET need to be enabled?
I disabled the Push Internet feature from my phone to save sys resources.

Thanks
Ron

Tags
application, finance, hd2
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Polish Your Custom Themes with Theme Debugger

Creating a custom Android theme from scratch can be quite the laborious task. In addition to … more

Clean Up Your Logcat Code with Lib Cleaner

Some of you may think that writing code is the hardest part of development. It’s not, as the … more

Tweak Your Xperia Device’s Camera App Yourself

We’ve come to expect nearly perfect cameraperformancein our modern day … more