Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[ROM][KK] CyanogenMod 11 for Samsung Galaxy Ace II x (GT-S7560M) - Updated 11/14/2014

21st March 2015, 05:54 PM   |  #961  
Cycloptic's Avatar
Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 6
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Audio
At this point, anything is better than Stock Rom.
22nd March 2015, 05:30 AM   |  #962  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
@jonypx09,

Do you have an idea why my GT-S7560m cannot connect on 3G?

I'm using Telus in Canada. Every time I boot or reboot, a popup say "SIM card added" reboot to finish to access DATA.

In about phone, there is a signal strengh, IMEI is detected and using a SIM card manager, I can see the details of my SIM card.

If no clue, I'm going back to Samsung stock ROM
Last edited by Torrentwin; 22nd March 2015 at 02:10 PM.
22nd March 2015, 05:46 PM   |  #963  
jonypx09's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Barrie
Thanks Meter: 578
 
343 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torrentwin

@jonypx09,

Do you have an idea why my GT-S7560m cannot connect on 3G?

I'm using Telus in Canada. Every time I boot or reboot, a popup say "SIM card added" reboot to finish to access DATA.

In about phone, there is a signal strengh, IMEI is detected and using a SIM card manager, I can see the details of my SIM card.

If no clue, I'm going back to Samsung stock ROM

It should be working on all Canadian carriers, including Telus. My carrier is Virgin Mobile and it works with no issues.
The Following User Says Thank You to jonypx09 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd March 2015, 10:18 PM   |  #964  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2015
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torrentwin

@jonypx09,

Do you have an idea why my GT-S7560m cannot connect on 3G?

I'm using Telus in Canada. Every time I boot or reboot, a popup say "SIM card added" reboot to finish to access DATA.

In about phone, there is a signal strengh, IMEI is detected and using a SIM card manager, I can see the details of my SIM card.

If no clue, I'm going back to Samsung stock ROM

Try to go to setting->Mobile networks->Access Point Names open the menu and select Reset to default and select Telus SP. After that, in mobile network settings go to Network operators, let it search and click on Choose automatically. Now it should work . You can ignore the pop-up at boot, the 3G work anyway, i don't even know why it pop-up.
Last edited by h4ck3r210; 22nd March 2015 at 10:21 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to h4ck3r210 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd March 2015, 01:00 AM   |  #965  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Update: My issue was on Telus side. The ROM was not the problem.
Last edited by Torrentwin; 25th March 2015 at 02:09 AM.
25th March 2015, 06:23 AM   |  #966  
MAROCANU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cluj-Napoca, ROMANIA
Thanks Meter: 18
 
221 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Somebody plz tell me something: I've tried install omnirom by @Codename13 and it is failed because my device is not kylessopen. Till now I have install all of the roms from this forum and all rom is make for kylessopen. On installation I found out cause my GT S7560 aka Ace II x is Trebon. What is that mean? Or is just because of omni? I've tried from here all codename's rom and jonypx's beanstalk, cm. All of that roms worked with known issues, of course.Only omni No. Thx.

Sent from my GT-S7560 using XDA Free mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cyanogenmod, galaxy ace ii x, galaxy trend, gt-s7560m, software update
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes