Nexus Player 5.1 LMY47D Rooted

We recently featured the Nexus Player, Google’s second attempt at a digital media … more

Should You Get Wear? Wearer’s Practical Observations

Wear is said to not offer enough for mass adoption, even though its been in … more

SlimRoms: Updates on the Horizon

SlimRoms’ website has been experiencing technical difficulties for the last month or so, but … more

Your Favorite Wireless Charger?

Wireless charging is becoming more and more common as many OEMs are now starting to include this feature … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[MOD]Android L SoftKeys

20th January 2015, 05:21 AM   |  #11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2015
Help
Hey I just did this and I want to go back to original stock without this mod how do I revert back?? Help
20th January 2015, 12:53 PM   |  #12  
Magnum_Enforcer's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Birmingham, AL
Thanks Meter: 2,488
 
4,432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockstarshtc

Hey I just did this and I want to go back to original stock without this mod how do I revert back?? Help

If you didn't make a backup beforehand you can dirty flash your ROM.
24th January 2015, 05:46 AM   |  #13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2015
How?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnum_Enforcer

If you didn't make a backup beforehand you can dirty flash your ROM.

How do I dirty flash it and where can I get to from I have the sprint version of the m8 with harman kardon and I'm running 4.4.3
24th January 2015, 01:54 PM   |  #14  
Magnum_Enforcer's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Birmingham, AL
Thanks Meter: 2,488
 
4,432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockstarshtc

How do I dirty flash it and where can I get to from I have the sprint version of the m8 with harman kardon and I'm running 4.4.3

Stock rooted ROM's can be found in the first post of the thread linked below. Choose the ROM software version that matches the software version of the ROM you currently have installed.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2729173

To dirty flash, simply choose the advanced wipe option in TWRP, and wipe only Dalvik cache & cache. Flash the ROM afterwards. If you run into issues after flashing the ROM, you'll need to do a clean install (system & data wipe from recovery) of the ROM.
24th January 2015, 04:03 PM   |  #15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2015
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnum_Enforcer

Stock rooted ROM's can be found in the first post of the thread linked below. Choose the ROM software version that matches the software version of the ROM you currently have installed.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2729173

To dirty flash, simply choose the advanced wipe option in TWRP, and wipe only Dalvik cache & cache. Flash the ROM afterwards. If you run into issues after flashing the ROM, you'll need to do a clean install (system & data wipe from recovery) of the ROM.

Thanks but it didn't work it said it failed and after it said that I cleaned the cache and it said successful but when I opened the phone it's still the same idk what I'm doing wrong but if it doesn't work I may just ruu to fix everything

---------- Post added at 03:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:38 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnum_Enforcer

Stock rooted ROM's can be found in the first post of the thread linked below. Choose the ROM software version that matches the software version of the ROM you currently have installed.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2729173

To dirty flash, simply choose the advanced wipe option in TWRP, and wipe only Dalvik cache & cache. Flash the ROM afterwards. If you run into issues after flashing the ROM, you'll need to do a clean install (system & data wipe from recovery) of the ROM.

Wait do I need the firmware or the ota file? I got the firmware file of my version and it didn't work and can it be because I'm on a different rom? I'm using viperone /venomone rom

---------- Post added at 04:03 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:46 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnum_Enforcer

Stock rooted ROM's can be found in the first post of the thread linked below. Choose the ROM software version that matches the software version of the ROM you currently have installed.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2729173

To dirty flash, simply choose the advanced wipe option in TWRP, and wipe only Dalvik cache & cache. Flash the ROM afterwards. If you run into issues after flashing the ROM, you'll need to do a clean install (system & data wipe from recovery) of the ROM.

I think I found the problem when u try to open the zip file it keeps saying cannot open bad zip or something like that... Do u know how to fix that? Thanks
24th January 2015, 06:52 PM   |  #16  
Magnum_Enforcer's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Birmingham, AL
Thanks Meter: 2,488
 
4,432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Donate to Me
More
Sounds like you need to update your recovery version. Having said that, since you're on Viper, just go into the Venom hub and download the Android L soft keys. If I recall correctly there is an option in that mod to go back to stock. It's under Add-ons>Other in the downloads menu.
Last edited by Magnum_Enforcer; 24th January 2015 at 06:56 PM.
25th January 2015, 09:47 PM   |  #17  
Amer28's Avatar
Member
Flag Portland
Thanks Meter: 6
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Does anyone have the image or icon files for these? I can go just load up the image files in Viper Tweaks.
25th January 2015, 09:56 PM   |  #18  
Amer28's Avatar
Member
Flag Portland
Thanks Meter: 6
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by magicalan

Will this work with viper?

We should be able to change the icons through Viper Tweaks using only the images. The option is located under under the Buttons page. Look at the attached image.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-01-25-13-51-56.png
Views:	214
Size:	179.2 KB
ID:	3133621  
26th January 2015, 03:59 AM   |  #19  
magicalan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 80
 
2,484 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amer28

We should be able to change the icons through Viper Tweaks using only the images. The option is located under under the Buttons page. Look at the attached image.

6 months later haha thanks anyway!
Yesterday, 11:21 PM   |  #20  
Junior Member
Flag San Pedro Sula
Thanks Meter: 3
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
links down could yo please re-upload?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes