Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Covert HTC One M8 Verizon to Fully Compatible T-Mobile Version

16th February 2015, 10:12 PM |#151  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2015
Viper Mod having trouble staying with connection
Quote:
Originally Posted by joelegs

I have now done several tests. I have gotten various speeds around my area. But I can regularly get what I expect to be LTE speeds of 23 Mbps. I also get slower speeds in different areas, but nothing unusual.

Update - the phone works great, most of the time. Like a few other users, I found that when the phone loses signal (e.g. I go into a tunnel or the basement) and then come back out, it loses the ability to use data or the phone or SMS. I tried putting in airplane mode and back to normal but that did not work. The only thing that seems to work is a full reboot. It can be annoying to have to do that multiple times a day. Therefore, I'm likely going to try another MOD, which is a bummer since I was kinda liking the current viper MOD. It was doing a great job of batter management.
24th February 2015, 09:41 AM |#152  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Any method I can do reverse? convert my Tmobile M8 to Verizon?
28th February 2015, 07:12 PM |#153  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2014
More
Look at this info I cited this in earlier post about how to convert to T-Mobile. You can also use it for going back to VZW :
Update firmware to the latest version (4.4.4) RUU to get firmware 3.28.605.4. This will wipe you data and get you to the stock ROM (I used method 2, copy zip file on a FAT 32 formatted external SD card).
I assume you are already S_Off. It will erase everything and get you back to VZW. You can easily do that with and external SD card.
4th March 2015, 05:50 PM |#154  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Have anyone tried this yet?
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Free mobile app
5th March 2015, 07:23 AM |#155  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
208 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpalmerin

Have anyone tried this yet?
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Free mobile app

Your link isn't complete..
6th March 2015, 10:06 PM |#156  
Heroxgxdeal's Avatar
Member
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 4
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
Hello, I just wanted to know is there any roms now that are compatible with firmware 5.0.1 ?

I'm currently on stock Verizon(5.0.1) with my T-Mobile sim, and with my cid normal; also, know about already supercid. So, your help would be appreciated.
28th March 2015, 03:32 AM |#157  
crazykas's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Colombo
Thanks Meter: 90
 
599 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
I have a simple question.Can i flash any GSM ROM or just AndroidHD & Viper only?This method use normal twrp recovery right?i mean not any modified one to flash this Android HD or Viper?Verizon system partition are diffrent than T -Mobile right.So Choosing T-Mobile as nertwork won't anything bad to partiotons?
30th March 2015, 01:43 AM |#158  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2014
I tried the latest LolliGPE again (GPE_5.0.1_MULTI_DH_030915). I also flashed the firmware for "ALL CARRIERS (No radios)". I updated to super CID & T-Mobile MID. Everything seemed working, except the signal was weaker than Verizon. I thought this may be normal, due to weaker T-Mobile signal in my area. But when I visited my friend in another city, I got no signal at all, while my friend's T-Mobile phone got very good signal. I suspected I need to update my radio firmware. I flashed TMO_Radio_baseband+1.16.21331931.LA24G. After that, not only I got no signal, but my phone could only stay up for less a minute before rebooting itself. Fortunately I backed up the radio firmware before I flashed it. After I flashed back the old firmware, my phone started working again. To my surprise, my phone worked better than before. I could get 1 or 2 bars stronger signal. I could get signal where I couldn’t before. Is this pure luck?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes