Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[ROM][KK][Jan 18] -=- CloudyG2 2.2 -=- [All Variants]

Announcement from Cloudyfa: CloudyG2 2.2 released !!!
Yesterday, 08:53 AM   |  #10331  
VoodooChild1's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by VoodooChild1

Hello Everyone, new to this board, can someone kindly point me to instructions on how I can update TWRP please? Thank you very much.

Disregard. I was able to flash BUMPed which upgraded my version of TWRP. Here is the link for everyone else:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/lg-g...tools-t2898705
Yesterday, 08:00 PM   |  #10332  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Ok, i just got Verizon VS980, flashed this ROM and its working fine, however, i just can-t get H or H+ speeds after adding the correct APN, it always stays on EDGE.

Tried changing the network mode, registering on network manually, combination of the two but still it just gets EDGE. On the stock ROM 4.4.2 27A i can get H+ speed after manually registering on the network and changing mode to GSM UMTS.

Any idea on hw to get H+ on this ROM? im in Mexico, using Telcel which requires band 850
Yesterday, 10:46 PM   |  #10333  
empire10's Avatar
Member
Flag Westminster
Thanks Meter: 11
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pumpino

I flashed Cloudy for the first time today and it's a huge improvement over stock KitKat.

When I start my G2, I get the error message, "Unfortunately, the process com.google.process.location has stopped". I have location turned off, but it does it when it's on, too. Any suggestions?

Try wiping data and cache from google keyboard if you have it
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to empire10 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Yesterday, 11:14 PM   |  #10334  
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 37
 
306 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by empire10

Try wiping data and cache from google keyboard if you have it

That fixed it. Thanks!
Today, 12:44 AM   |  #10335  
Senior Member
Flag Calgary
Thanks Meter: 75
 
578 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by adam1741

I had 2.1 on my phone for a long time with no issues. Than I went to resurrection rom for a little bit and yesterday I flashed 2.2 on my phone. Everything running great except every time I reboot my Wi-Fi password has to be retyped in to connect to Wi-To again. Had anyone else experienced this? Thanks

I'm on a D803.

Anyone?
Today, 03:29 AM   |  #10336  
rquiett's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Santa Rosa, CA
Thanks Meter: 1,421
 
1,628 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adam1741

Anyone?

The only time I have experienced that is when I used lg backup to backup my wifi connections.
Today, 04:04 AM   |  #10337  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by spencerchong

another bug..?

Settings > Display >Home touch buttons

every time i tap on button combination, Settings just FCs. i need to replace the Menu key with Recents!! using G3_Tweakbox and it doesn't help me replace the buttons

EDIT: Seems to work suddenly but there is no Recents button. only has Menu. why???


Don't use g2tweaksbox or g2 xposed in this rom because it is a G3 port rom so it's best to use g3tweaksbox instead to avoid fc in settings.

The Following User Says Thank You to ridanxvi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes