Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
View Poll Results: Which language do you use/miss (HD2O-Roms)?
WWE 764 29.33%
GER 314 12.05%
FRA 306 11.75%
ITA 202 7.75%
RUS 300 11.52%
NLD 139 5.34%
SPA 172 6.60%
CHS 107 4.11%
PTG 114 4.38%
TUR 130 4.99%
DAN 28 1.07%
NOR 29 1.11%
ELL 117 4.49%
SVE 22 0.84%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 2605. You may not vote on this poll

Post Reply

[ROM] HD2Oİ v22 TMOUS 1.11.11 [EN/DE/FR/IT/NL/RU/PT/SP/CH/GR/SV/DA/NO/TR/EE][online]

OP HD2Owner

24th March 2010, 08:58 PM   |  #731  
websteff's Avatar
Member
Flag Schaffhausen
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Thumbs up no bug
Hi HD2Owner

Your ROM is just the best. No bug found here so far. ( using Test 6 23549 GER )

I love the unlock slider, but I would like to have more appointments shown on the lockscreen. Is it possible to do?

A big thanks for your work aniway.

Stefan
25th March 2010, 12:21 AM   |  #732  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by skycamefalling

Of course, there is a taskmanager. But none you can start by pressing onto the clock. You'll have to make a quicklink or link it to the "long press send key".

The "beep" is the voice command, why don't you read or look yourself which program is linked to the send key?

I found the taskmanager myself. I thought there might be a different way I didnt think of. Thanks though. Im not sure how the other stuff works. Guess I have to do some searching here. Tbh, the board is so filled with nonsense, it's just too much to read for a person without the necessary time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by skycamefalling

Unfortunately, I have to disagree with this. In automatic mode when pressing the button, the first (weak) LED is lighting up so the camera can focus. Straight after that, the second (strong) LED is lighting up the scene and the photo is taken...or should be taken
An automatic mode would make no sense otherwise.
I made a lot of photos with all kinds of ROMs but this is the first time that this one thing isn't working. It's no big problem after all, I simply set the flash to manual mode -just wanted to bring this up, maybe anyone can fix this and make this ROM even more perfect

I second that. In a dark room, the camera doesnt work. It looks wierd on the display too. For some time you can see the wall or thing you want to take a picture of but right after the LED flashes, the display remains dark. Happens 9 out of 10 times. If there is a slight lightsource the picture is taken.
Last edited by Rydaro; 25th March 2010 at 12:23 AM.
25th March 2010, 12:54 AM   |  #733  
Senior Member
Flag Nürburgring
Thanks Meter: 4
 
218 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Camera Bug exists for me too! I got the 2.1 version...
Never happened before.
Any chance to fix this without reflash/hardreset? I set it up 5hrs ago and everything except of the cam is working perfectly...
Big thanks to you!!
(Grueatzi from Germany:)
25th March 2010, 12:08 PM   |  #734  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maeffjus

Camera Bug exists for me too! I got the 2.1 version...
Never happened before.
Any chance to fix this without reflash/hardreset? I set it up 5hrs ago and everything except of the cam is working perfectly...
Big thanks to you!!
(Grueatzi from Germany:)

Same here for me ! But with touch focus is works!
Nevertheless the ROM is damn fast and very stable!
25th March 2010, 02:38 PM   |  #735  
HD2Owner's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Neuhausen am Rheinfall
Thanks Meter: 2,166
 
2,145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Donate to Me
i worked some hours on the phcanoverbmp.dll (taskbar icons).

simply replace the existing file in windows-dir with total commander.

replaced all ugly (blocky) icons with official wm6.5.X-icons by MS.

G,3G,H,E (rounded edges, ms icons)
phone/connections icons (ms icons)
wifi (original leo icons)
sound icons (custom mix htc/ms; speaker icon htc, speakerbeam ms, vibration htc/ms mix....)
antenna icons (ms)
battery (flnix/smaberg percent battery + original leo loading icon)
pinpad (original leo)
and more (around 50 icons replaced).

i will cook this icons into the next versions.

If you still see the old soundicons:

Code:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\HTC\VolumeOverlay]
"LoadIconFromResDLL"=dword:00000001
Attached Files
File Type: zip phcanOverbmp.zip - [Click for QR Code] (84.5 KB, 640 views)
Last edited by HD2Owner; 25th March 2010 at 08:59 PM.
25th March 2010, 03:10 PM   |  #736  
Bib_x's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
786 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Can you post a picture of the new taskbar-icons?



Offtopic:

Wie hast du den Banner auf der ersten Seite mit deinen ganzen bisherigen Handys erstellt? Mit einem Grafikprogramm oder gibts eine Seite dafür? Woher hast du die ganzen Bilder?
Last edited by Bib_x; 25th March 2010 at 03:12 PM.
25th March 2010, 04:36 PM   |  #737  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
by the way, I really like the collection of ringtones
25th March 2010, 08:51 PM   |  #738  
HD2Owner's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Neuhausen am Rheinfall
Thanks Meter: 2,166
 
2,145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Donate to Me
i use paint.NET to edit graphics/icons.
26th March 2010, 12:38 AM   |  #739  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
241 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2005
btw, good rom in the first view hours of testing.
Are the default-settings in BsB-Tweak your recommended settings, or the default-settings of this great tool?

OH! Forget it. My brain is still sleeping... this settings are the settings of the tweaks, you cooked in this rom, and are only displayed in BsB-Tweaks, right?
26th March 2010, 12:46 AM   |  #740  
HD2Owner's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Neuhausen am Rheinfall
Thanks Meter: 2,166
 
2,145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Donate to Me
you're right. cooked in and displayed in bsb-tweaks.

notification led should work (cooked in) but dispays as inactive in bsb-tweaks (don't know why).

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes