Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[q] ALL THINGS GALAXY S4 (GS4) MODEL SPH-L720T

Yesterday, 03:56 PM |#2151  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2015
Quote:
Originally Posted by bthorne79

OK so I finally got the Sim unlocked but do I really need to stay on the mk5 modem that one voice is choppy on calls it was a horrible modem to begin with

Sent from my SGH-T999 using XDA Free mobile app

OK, so I'm trying to do the exact same thing -- go from Sprint on my S4 720T to AT&T, but the issue I seem to have is that I don't get the right menu options. Everything seems to refer to turning GCF off but I don't see that -- the only menu I can get to shows:
1 UMTS
2 CDMA
3 LTE
4 SIM - Not used
5 DOCOMO Debug screen
6 Run EFS sync
7 Debug screen

Where do I go from here to enable domestic voice/data?
Yesterday, 04:41 PM |#2152  
bthorne79's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag On the lake somewhere in OhIo
Thanks Meter: 2,578
 
2,858 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by machausta

OK, so I'm trying to do the exact same thing -- go from Sprint on my S4 720T to AT&T, but the issue I seem to have is that I don't get the right menu options. Everything seems to refer to turning GCF off but I don't see that -- the only menu I can get to shows:
1 UMTS
2 CDMA
3 LTE
4 SIM - Not used
5 DOCOMO Debug screen
6 Run EFS sync
7 Debug screen

Where do I go from here to enable domestic voice/data?

Follow what's on screen shot

Sent from my SGH-T999 using XDA Free mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1427816480267.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	85.9 KB
ID:	3238293  
The Following User Says Thank You to bthorne79 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Yesterday, 04:42 PM |#2153  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 290
 
763 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by bthorne79

OK so I finally got the Sim unlocked but do I really need to stay on the mk5 modem that one voice is choppy on calls it was a horrible modem to begin with

Sent from my SGH-T999 using XDA Free mobile app

Good job. What did you do to fix the unlock?
Yesterday, 05:34 PM |#2154  
bthorne79's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag On the lake somewhere in OhIo
Thanks Meter: 2,578
 
2,858 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgmg

Good job. What did you do to fix the unlock?

Dropped down to mk5 use the SSU.apk to unlock the international part then followed the steps that I screen shot 2post up

Sent from my SGH-T999 using XDA Free mobile app
Yesterday, 06:46 PM |#2155  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2015
Quote:
Originally Posted by bthorne79

Follow what's on screen shot

Sent from my SGH-T999 using XDA Free mobile app

I'm getting 'wrong value, enter the row'

Can I just flash this thing with AT&T firmware for the 720?
Yesterday, 06:58 PM |#2156  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 290
 
763 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by bthorne79

Dropped down to mk5 use the SSU.apk to unlock the international part then followed the steps that I screen shot 2post up

Sent from my SGH-T999 using XDA Free mobile app

Looks to me like that pic is just instructions for setting up the apn. If that's correct, I find it strange that just setting up the apn would get rid of sim lock error.

I almost asked you earlier if you had set up your APNs yet, but I did not think that would get rid of a sim lock error.

A little late now, but I can tell you how to very easily unlock your APN settings using GT. Just change the default code and sales code to XAS..see pics

May also need to reboot.

Did I miss something?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1427824617173.jpg
Views:	32
Size:	63.7 KB
ID:	3238462   Click image for larger version

Name:	1427824635503.jpg
Views:	32
Size:	36.4 KB
ID:	3238463  
Last edited by bgmg; Yesterday at 07:19 PM.
Yesterday, 07:51 PM |#2157  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2015
GSM/WCDMA didn't work for me for some reason. My phone kept using the Sprint cdma network so that is why I had to set up my phone for AT&T the way I did in my earlier post.

Sent from my SPH-L720T using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to TheBeastJon For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Yesterday, 09:20 PM |#2158  
bthorne79's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag On the lake somewhere in OhIo
Thanks Meter: 2,578
 
2,858 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by machausta

I'm getting 'wrong value, enter the row'

Can I just flash this thing with AT&T firmware for the 720?

Open menu hit back open menu hit key input type Q hit OK follow steps again but type 0 instead

Sent from my SGH-T999 using XDA Free mobile app

---------- Post added at 04:20 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:57 PM ----------

The problem I'm seeing is I'm only getting edge network(advanced 2g) I know that I have 3g +h and LTE here I hit 55mb wonder what else needs to be done

Sent from my SGH-T999 using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to bthorne79 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Yesterday, 09:21 PM |#2159  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2015
Quote:
Originally Posted by bthorne79

Open menu hit back open menu hit key input type Q hit OK follow steps again but type 0 instead

Sent from my SGH-T999 using XDA Free mobile app

That did the trick. Now I have 3G, but when I set the search order to UMTS_GSM it fails to find anything...

Can this work with Edge/H+/whatever AT&T is using these days?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
galaxy, gs4, mk5, root, sprint
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes