Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[how to] change your MID without an eng bootloader

23rd March 2015, 10:51 PM |#291  
Senior Member
Flag NEW DELHI
Thanks Meter: 20
 
242 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
echo command for indian M8 0P6B65000

Code:
echo -ne '\x30\x00\x50\x00\x36\x00\x42\x00\x36\x00\x35\x00\x30\x00\x30\x00\x30' | dd of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p5 bs=1 seek=16384
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to fcukmayank For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th March 2015, 02:44 PM |#292  
deadirony's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ankara
Thanks Meter: 32
 
134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcukmayank

echo command for indian M8 0P6B65000

Code:
echo -ne '\x30\x00\x50\x00\x36\x00\x42\x00\x36\x00\x35\x00\x30\x00\x30\x00\x30' | dd of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p5 bs=1 seek=16384

I just changed from this to European. Thank you guys.
25th March 2015, 02:46 PM |#293  
Senior Member
Flag NEW DELHI
Thanks Meter: 20
 
242 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Angry
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadirony

I just changed from this to European. Thank you guys.

Congrats
Let the flashing begin !
Yesterday, 06:46 PM |#294  
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 30
 
121 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Can't change MID back ...
Hi ...
I own Taiwanese HTC One M8x ... i converted its MID to EU edition i.e from OPB611000 to OPB10000 using the command you gave in OP ...
Now I have to grab an OTA of Android 5.0.2 and want to change MID again to OPB611000 ... Im following the same command and method but its not changing back ... Help plz ...
Yesterday, 07:28 PM |#295  
rickylambert's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Thumbs down
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaxenroth

I have this same question. I'm S-off, SuperCID, and using TWRP. Will the FW flash because of SuperCID, or fail cause of the MID mismatch? Any input would be great.

Changing firmware and MID wont do any harm, however I had no joy in my (many)attempts to flash ARHD this way. Somehow and despite what some recognized users claim Ive not been able to get past bootloader.

What I do is stay on VZW firmware/MID and flash ARHD along with Elite kernel, which has proved to work on all versions since 21.0. Smooth as silk, no issues at all.
Yesterday, 08:23 PM |#296  
redpoint73's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,683
 
8,585 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaxenroth

I have this same question. I'm S-off, SuperCID, and using TWRP. Will the FW flash because of SuperCID, or fail cause of the MID mismatch? Any input would be great.

You need to have the correct CID and MID to flash a firmware. So CID check will pass (for just about any firmware, since you have SuperCID), but MID check will fail if you have the wrong MID.

---------- Post added at 03:23 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:20 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by rickylambert

Changing firmware and MID wont do any harm, however I had no joy in my (many)attempts to flash ARHD this way. Somehow and despite what some recognized users claim Ive not been able to get past bootloader.

What I do is stay on VZW firmware/MID and flash ARHD along with Elite kernel, which has proved to work on all versions since 21.0. Smooth as silk, no issues at all.

Verizon/Sprint version are different hardware than GSM variants. If you are trying to flash GSM firmware, they won't be compatible with your Verizon variant, and that is why your phone won't boot.
The Following User Says Thank You to redpoint73 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Yesterday, 08:32 PM |#297  
rickylambert's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by redpoint73

You need to have the correct CID and MID to flash a firmware. So CID check will pass (for just about any firmware, since you have SuperCID), but MID check will fail if you have the wrong MID.

---------- Post added at 03:23 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:20 PM ----------



Verizon/Sprint version are different hardware than GSM variants. If you are trying to flash GSM firmware, they won't be compatible with your Verizon variant, and that is why your phone won't boot.

Yes, youre right. However it feels like being so close, because in fact Im on GSM network with my VZW device. Maybe some dev will find out the magic needed to complete conversion.
Yesterday, 10:43 PM |#298  
Tigerstown's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 1,791
 
3,206 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drmoeed

Hi ...
I own Taiwanese HTC One M8x ... i converted its MID to EU edition i.e from OPB611000 to OPB10000 using the command you gave in OP ...
Now I have to grab an OTA of Android 5.0.2 and want to change MID again to OPB611000 ... Im following the same command and method but its not changing back ... Help plz ...

Will still need help?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes