FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

[Q] Prep for S-off gives segmentation fault

26 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By djayn, Junior Member on 13th January 2014, 09:57 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Trying to do S-off using Revone and I keep getting segmentation fault <core dumped> when I set revone - P.
The phone is hboot 1.44 and firmware 4.1.2 with software number 1.27.531.11. Its not rooted.

Do I have to root to get this to work or what could be causing the fault? I ran it 6 or so times. Maybe I should try going to 1.27.531.8?
Thanks.
 
 
13th January 2014, 10:25 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,096
 
More
If your hboot is dated after May, yes, try the older ROM. I think the temproot hack broke around that time.
13th January 2014, 04:22 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenPope

If your hboot is dated after May, yes, try the older ROM. I think the temproot hack broke around that time.

I will see if I can find the older ROM. Would the temproot issue also be addressed by rooting first? I was trying to avoid that.
Or is better to upgrade to 1.54 and use rumrunner?
13th January 2014, 04:48 PM |#4  
Quote:
Originally Posted by djayn

I will see if I can find the older ROM. Would the temproot issue also be addressed by rooting first? I was trying to avoid that.
Or is better to upgrade to 1.54 and use rumrunner?

1- you have a patched hboot, you can downgrade and use revone, using this: http://rootzwiki.com/topic/96098-s-o...11-to-1275318/

2- or you can use rumrunner, it also works on 1.44 as far as i know/seen
13th January 2014, 05:31 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71

1- you have a patched hboot, you can downgrade and use revone, using the s-offdowngrade-12753111-to-1275318.

2- or you can use rumrunner, it also works on 1.44 as far as i know/seen

Sounds good. I will probably try the downgrade. Or is there a good reason to just root and go to rumrunner?
13th January 2014, 05:36 PM |#6  
Quote:
Originally Posted by djayn

Sounds good. I will probably try the downgrade. Or is there a good reason to just root and go to rumrunner?

i guess it's two sides of the same coin.

the downgrade method (then revone) has been working fine from what i've seen on the forum.
13th January 2014, 05:42 PM |#7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by djayn

Trying to do S-off using Revone and I keep getting segmentation fault <core dumped> when I set revone - P.
The phone is hboot 1.44 and firmware 4.1.2 with software number 1.27.531.11. Its not rooted.

Do I have to root to get this to work or what could be causing the fault? I ran it 6 or so times. Maybe I should try going to 1.27.531.8?
Thanks.

i always had issues with temproot on revone. I s-offed 3 phones and all 3 times i rooted phone first and then revone - always worked in that order (dont worget to su in adb shell)
13th January 2014, 10:58 PM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Now that rumrunner exists I wonder if its best to just let HTC/Tmobile update the phone to 4.3 and then use rumrunner to S-off?
Probably not.
1st April 2015, 03:11 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
(question) Prep for S-off gives segmentation fault
Hello, First post..
Well I'm having the same error as quite a few have had; I hit ./revone -P and ends up shortly at the segmentation fault without an error and defaults back to the dir in adb shell.
I have:
hboot 1.44
1.26.502.15 - firmware
4.1.2
hboot date: July 5. 2013
This like old firmware since I see many newer firmware having this issue. My m7 is an AT&T variation, does this make a diff to revone?
Any ideas what I need to do? I've read other solutions but those use a new firmware than I have, so do I need to update the firmware to make this work? Hummm
Thanks for any help, much appreciated..
Last edited by BaliNiner; 1st April 2015 at 03:17 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes