FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[Q] Sprint Ativ S Neo International unlock (GSM or CDMA)

312 posts
Thanks Meter: 75
 
By dev997, Senior Member on 22nd April 2014, 08:01 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello Guys !

I got a sprint ativ s neo which I now intend to gift to a cousin who lives in India as I'm not using it anymore. Before buying I checked and confirmed that it has both gsm and cdma radios as well as settings which would allow to choose network mode when not using sprint.

However there is an issue. While u have a sprint sim inside the phone u have the option to choose network mode enabled, however if u try to put in any other international sim (gsm or cdma) it will disable that option and has CDMA selected by default. Now I cant change the mode and it doesnt allow me to use the international sim ( although it detects the sim as I see network signal as well as sim applications pop up).

Can any of you guys help me figure out what else I can do to make it work on international gsm provider or even cdma providers ?

Thanks in advance

-Dev
 
 
23rd April 2014, 04:18 AM |#2  
dev997's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Irvine
Thanks Meter: 75
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dev997

Hello Guys !

I got a sprint ativ s neo which I now intend to gift to a cousin who lives in India as I'm not using it anymore. Before buying I checked and confirmed that it has both gsm and cdma radios as well as settings which would allow to choose network mode when not using sprint.

However there is an issue. While u have a sprint sim inside the phone u have the option to choose network mode enabled, however if u try to put in any other international sim (gsm or cdma) it will disable that option and has CDMA selected by default. Now I cant change the mode and it doesnt allow me to use the international sim ( although it detects the sim as I see network signal as well as sim applications pop up).

Can any of you guys help me figure out what else I can do to make it work on international gsm provider or even cdma providers ?

Thanks in advance

-Dev

Pl someone guide me and help me out thru this problem.. I need to resolve it asap..
3rd May 2014, 10:54 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
unlock ativ s sprint
Quote:
Originally Posted by dev997

Pl someone guide me and help me out thru this problem.. I need to resolve it asap..

I can unlock this phone but I will require this phone personally. also its not free,

everything will work 3g 4g and data
21st May 2014, 09:14 AM |#4  
dev997's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Irvine
Thanks Meter: 75
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sancharhari

I can unlock this phone but I will require this phone personally. also its not free,

everything will work 3g 4g and data

Pl check ur PM and reply asap.
21st May 2014, 11:58 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dev997

Pl check ur PM and reply asap.

please tell me what do you want
21st May 2014, 03:57 PM |#6  
dev997's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Irvine
Thanks Meter: 75
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sancharhari

please tell me what do you want

I would like to get it unlocked and get your help on it.. if u can message me ur email id we can talk directly there.
My google id is coolguy.dev4u@gmail.com.
Drop an email there pl
12th June 2014, 08:53 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Can you sim unlock phone ?
25th December 2014, 02:43 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
need unlock for sprint i800
can anyone guide me how to unlock i800 sprint varient of ativ s neo
26th December 2014, 10:24 AM |#9  
justmpm's Avatar
Senior Moderator
Flag Jumpston Junction
Thanks Meter: 3,847
 
More
US carriers are required to offer you the option for unlocking your phone. Most likely you will have to own it outright.

Please check here for sprint's policy: http://www.sprint.com/legal/unlocking_policy.html
4th April 2015, 10:19 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Redlands, CA
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
I got Sprint to give me the code, but not sure where to put it...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
ativ, gsm, radio, signal, sprint
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes