FORUMS

Top Forum Discussions

[Q] Notification issue on B510 (chat heads) [resolved]

185 posts
Thanks Meter: 73
 
By Skyllery, Senior Member on 13th June 2014, 05:08 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
23rd June 2014, 01:26 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
root-build prop
Quote:
Originally Posted by XDAvatar

Yes, that's why I asked you if your phone is rooted. Those line need to be changed in order to reveal the other two options in PhoneManager.

hi @XDAvatar,

I'm doing the same lines like you've told but it never seems to save what i do, even not when i restart the phone. I've checked with some app if my phone was rooted and it said yes. Are there different ways too root your device and am I using a wrong one? I used this: h**p://www.shuame.com/en/root/

*i'm a newbie to all of this

thanks already!
 
 
23rd June 2014, 01:38 PM |#12  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vb_sven

hi @XDAvatar,

I'm doing the same lines like you've told but it never seems to save what i do, even not when i restart the phone. I've checked with some app if my phone was rooted and it said yes. Are there different ways too root your device and am I using a wrong one? I used this: h**p://www.shuame.com/en/root/

*i'm a newbie to all of this

thanks already!

The best way to root your device is with TWRP.
The Following User Says Thank You to XDAvatar For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st August 2014, 06:07 PM |#13  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
in my case,
i can change

"ro.config.DelStartupManager=true >> ro.config.StartupManager=true

and

ro.config.hw_privacymode=false >> ro.config.hw_privacymode=true"

but after restart, it change back...

so i can't find out StartupManager

I'm on B512 .

Help me plz

Latest -> it's ok now with root explorer.. Thanks all
Last edited by notwo; 22nd August 2014 at 03:10 AM.
5th April 2015, 08:37 PM |#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hello.
What do you mean when yoy say "it's ok now with root explorer.." I installed root explorer but i can't find those files to change the values.Can you please hel me?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes