FORUMS

Can the Google Play Edition S4 run Touchwiz Based Roms?

688 posts
Thanks Meter: 115
 
By tanner4137, Senior Member on 1st February 2014, 07:17 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello!

I am in need of a bit of help, after searching through the forums I haven't been able to find a definite answer. I recently purchased a Google Play Edition of the Galaxy S4. What I know is that it isn't using a Samsung bootloader, but in fact a Google one you would find on say, the Nexus 4. This has led me to wonder if this means I can't flash Touchwiz based ROMs. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated!
 
 
2nd February 2014, 01:53 AM |#2  
ac3theone's Avatar
Senior Member
Brooklyn, NY
Thanks Meter: 167
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tanner4137

Hello!

I am in need of a bit of help, after searching through the forums I haven't been able to find a definite answer. I recently purchased a Google Play Edition of the Galaxy S4. What I know is that it isn't using a Samsung bootloader, but in fact a Google one you would find on say, the Nexus 4. This has led me to wonder if this means I can't flash Touchwiz based ROMs. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated!

i dont see why not, my att s4 can run 9505 roms, aosp roms and google play edition roms
2nd February 2014, 02:27 AM |#3  
DeadlySin9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 685
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tanner4137

Hello!

I am in need of a bit of help, after searching through the forums I haven't been able to find a definite answer. I recently purchased a Google Play Edition of the Galaxy S4. What I know is that it isn't using a Samsung bootloader, but in fact a Google one you would find on say, the Nexus 4. This has led me to wonder if this means I can't flash Touchwiz based ROMs. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated!

You can, you will just need to flash a Touchwiz kernel.
The Following User Says Thank You to DeadlySin9 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th April 2015, 10:29 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadlySin9

You can, you will just need to flash a Touchwiz kernel.

Where would you find a Touchwiz kernel? Looking to put my GT-I9505 back onto Touchwiz. It is running a GPE rom just now.
11th April 2015, 02:50 AM |#5  
DeadlySin9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 685
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jordannomonkeys

Where would you find a Touchwiz kernel? Looking to put my GT-I9505 back onto Touchwiz. It is running a GPE rom just now.

Go check out the I9505's own development section for any threads marked Kernel.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes