Do You Check for App Updates Regularly?

Do you let app updates happen automatically or do you regularly check for them? We’re … more

Find The Best Apps With Google’s Picks & Other Tricks

The Google Play Store, weighing in with more than 1.4 million apps at last … more

Dynamic Pop for Note 4 (N910T & 910W8)

With the release of the Canadian Lollipop ROM for the Note 4, T-Mobile users can also enjoy the … more

Sunday Debate: Better to Buy Older or Newer Hardware?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on New vs. Old. Come with your opinions and feel … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

(Discussion) G3 Uk users.

26th March 2015, 11:28 PM |#1831  
dornz's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickslg

As I'm a new owner of the LG g3 is anyone successfully running twrp

Hi no need to downgrade just follow this method http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=3049772

---------- Post added at 12:28 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:27 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickslg

Anyone using liquid smooth lollipop Rom on their UK LG g3

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Free mobile app

Then this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=3048845
 
 
31st March 2015, 08:22 PM |#1832  
Simona Simmy's Avatar
Senior Member
Earth
Thanks Meter: 174
 
1,603 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Hey guys
Can somebody share lolipop 5.0 stock apps ? in Kitkat few missing calculator missing .. etc.
thnx
7th April 2015, 02:15 PM |#1833  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Arrow G3 D855 will not work on 3 sim card
Hello ppl,

I bought a LG G3 D855 model form someone who had bout it from carphonewarehouse.
It works with all network sim cards including, virgin, tesco, lyca but it will not recognise my 3 sim - keeps saying insert sim, no signal and sim icon with cross is shown.
It is running Lolipop 5.0 and V20h

How can I get it to accept my 3 sim? (this sim works perfectly in s4 nexus 5 - also tried a new 3 sim in this LG G3 to no avail)

8th April 2015, 07:30 AM |#1834  
nickslg's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag uk
Thanks Meter: 133
 
532 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Send for a new 3 sim it could be faulty or try cleaning it

Sent from my LG-D855 using XDA Free mobile app
11th April 2015, 10:58 AM |#1835  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
I tried a new 3 network simcard still doesn't work. It ssays insert sim on the screen. All other simcards work fine.
11th April 2015, 11:32 AM |#1836  
sofir786's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham
Thanks Meter: 73
 
531 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fazc76

I tried a new 3 network simcard still doesn't work. It ssays insert sim on the screen. All other simcards work fine.

All those sims you tried use the t-mobile/EE network, can you please try an O2/Vodafone sim in it, i suspect your phone is locked to a network
11th April 2015, 03:56 PM |#1837  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
I tried tesco, virgin and lyca, they all work fine
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes