FORUMS

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Guide to use the Sprint LG G2 (LS980) with AT&T or Tmobile

22nd January 2015, 03:52 PM |#321  
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 60
 
Donate to Me
More
I forgot to mention there is also a column in the settings.db for the preferred Network.
 
 
25th January 2015, 01:34 PM |#322  
Junior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Unhappy Lte band 3
I have Requested please tell me how me add BAND3 in my LS 980 for LTE WORK
25th January 2015, 11:50 PM |#323  
iBowToAndroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Twin Cities MN
Thanks Meter: 148
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by n4062327

I have Requested please tell me how me add BAND3 in my LS 980 for LTE WORK

The phone physically does not support it so there is no way to enable it. Sprint phones cannot get LTE on any carrier that doesn't use the same LTE frequencies as Sprint (and there are none that I know of)
17th March 2015, 10:44 PM |#324  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi Brandon, I used to have the stock rom on my phone, but long story, all i have now
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandonbarlow

So here are the steps I follow to use the Sprint LG G2 (ls980) with any rom on Tmobile or AT&T in the US
Hi Brandon, I used to have the stock rom on my phone, but long story, all i have now is cloudy's roms-- CloudyG2 and Stock 2.7. I have not been able to text anyone since becuase it says i have no USIM card. Could you please help me out? Many thanks!
*This thread is specifically for the LS980. Some of the information might apply to other phones, but I can't say for sure.

***Caveats of using this phone Tmobile or AT&T:

-LTE doesn't work. Missing lte bands. Highest we get is hspa+.
-Haven't tested Custom Kernels
-instead of 4g or LTE logo, it says gsm all of the time (paid app that will safely change icons without system crashes linked below)
-Had to use 3rd party app to change radio and apn settings (see below)
-Wifi on stock 4.4.2 didn't turn on twice in the last 2 weeks when coming from a wakeup. Had to reboot to fix.

Again, I did not do any work. I have only compiled this information from various forums. Most of this work comes from cloudyfa, the find from pvinodnayak, the unlock from ysabxe and countless members in the sprint unlock forum and the old sprint build prop forum before the unlock was released. I have just compiled information. Thank op's for their work.

There are multiple ways to use the Sprint LS980 on Tmobile or AT&T. Before we get into them, please do the following:

- root phone with ioroot http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2522346

- use autorec to install TWRP
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2715496

*If you notice now that when you screen goes to sleep, and when you try to activate the screen it shows a whole bunch of white lines, boot into recovery and install the G2PanelSwap. [/url]http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2792844[/url]

There are 2 ways to accomplish using our phone. (be sure to scroll down to the bottom to see the 2nd way. You might want to to this instead of the first way.)

1st Way - Use your phone on Stock Sprint Software

***If you are already on the ZVC firmware, people have noted problems using the following instructions..There are constant system crashes. It is recommended to restore back to an earlier version, make the changes below, then take the ota upgrade. You can go back to stock by following this guide.

LG G2 Stock Firmware (Go Back to Stock) - xda-developers
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2432476

If you prefer to stay on ZVC, please follow jsergio123's guide found here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=814


1-setup phone and Download root browser
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...ot.browserfree
and a rar extractor.
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...com.rarlab.rar

2-Download the ls980simfinalunlock.rar
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2655133

3-extract the rar and copy the carrier contents and use root.explorer to over write the files in the root carrier folder.

4- Download Rom toolbox lite
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...iberty.toolbox
and use it to Update the build.prop (reboot between each. You can turn on airplane mode in the meantime to stop the system ui from crashing)

ro.carrier=spr
ro.build.target_operator=spr
persist.service.crash.enable=1

Found from this post.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=49945052

*After trying numerous build.prop edits, I have found that they all cause system crashes. Please only use the ones listed above. If you hate the GSM icon, I have found a way to change it. https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...i.g2_tweaksbox . Install it, and then buy the premium pack for $1. (cmon its only a buck.) After you unlock all features, Click on Theme Tweaks -> and make sure Enable Theme MOD is selected. Then click on Status bar. Then make sure Enable Status Bar Mod is On. Then scroll down "Change status bar's icon set" You can choose through different icons from different carriers. I prefer the Tmobile one. They will take affect after reboot.



5-Use Radio Switcher to check and set what radio to use. I use LTE\GSM\WCDMA
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d....radioswitcher

6-Use Tweakker MMS APN app to set APN
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...d=com.tweakker

*Note - Some users get force closes when trying to make a phone call. For some reason, you need to add a number 1 to your contact before you call

If you want to fix this manually, Follow the following fix found by jsergio123)
*To fix the issue of the com.android.phone process crashing when you don't dial a 1 in front of the number edit the /data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db file with a SQLlite editor and change in the "system" table "assist_dial" and "assist_dial_init_db_check" to "0". If you don't see those 2 rows then you can add them. Fix permissions, wipe cache and reboot.

Another workaround is that I have found an app that will automatically add 1's to every one of your contacts.

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...ps.numberfixer

Install it and open it -> click Add area/country code -> change the dropdown to 10 and hit ok -> and in the area code, erase the area code part leaving just the number 1 -> Fix all. It will prompt you for how many numbers it will add the number 1 to all contacts.

2nd Way - Flash a rom

After you have Rooted and Flashed and possibly the G2Panelswap , you may want to consider installing a rom that works out of the box. It is much easier.

Here is a list of roms that work out of the box that I have personally tested. I know there are more.

***Update***
In all of cloudyfa's latest rom builds they do not work out of the box. I had to install the rom without my sim card in. Then download and install rom toolbox lite (see step 4 above) and change ro.carrier to spr (make sure its lowercase.)

I then turned off my phone, put in my sim card, installed radio switcher (link in step 5 above) and chose WCDMA preferred. Everything worked after that.

Cloudystock =stock http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2661866
Cloudyflex =LG flex port http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2618864
Cloudy pro II = Optimus pro port http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2680745
CloudyG3 =G3 port http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2783192

Let me know in the forum what other roms you find that work out of the box and I will link them here. Please remember that unless a rom specifically states it works for AT&T or Tmobile, or is a general rom that is 1 rom made for different versions of the phone, than it most likely won't work. There are lots of roms to look through in the G2 development section as well. http://forum.xda-developers.com/lg-g2/development


Hi Brandon, I used to have the stock rom on my phone, but long story, all i have now is cloudy's roms-- CloudyG2 and Stock 2.7. I have not been able to text anyone since becuase it says i have no USIM card. Could you please help me out? Many thanks!
26th March 2015, 01:22 AM |#325  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Tweakker
The link to Tweakker doesn't work anymore and I can't find it. Does it matter that my phone is a ZVE?

I found a version of Tweakker but it only says it can't connect to my wifi and I know there's a connection.
Last edited by Rose Autumn; 26th March 2015 at 01:45 AM.
26th March 2015, 01:46 AM |#326  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Tweakker 2
Here's a pic.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-03-25-19-39-38.png
Views:	68
Size:	234.5 KB
ID:	3229446  
26th March 2015, 06:51 PM |#327  
iBowToAndroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Twin Cities MN
Thanks Meter: 148
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rose Autumn

The link to Tweakker doesn't work anymore and I can't find it. Does it matter that my phone is a ZVE?

I found a version of Tweakker but it only says it can't connect to my wifi and I know there's a connection.

Just use this. So much easier.

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...ttingsshortcut
The Following User Says Thank You to iBowToAndroid For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th March 2015, 07:51 PM |#328  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I will download it
[QUOTE=iBowToAndroid;59701547]Just use this. So much easier.



I will download this but I just downloaded cloudyg2 2.2 which also allows me to change the apn settings either with the code *#*#4636#*#* or straight from the mobile networks settings. Now I just have to figure out if I have unlocked it or not.
14th April 2015, 09:00 AM |#329  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up Great Info!
Thanks to this guide and the links I was able to get my Sprint LG G2 (LS980) to work with AT&T and T-Mobile. Using CloudyG3 and this tutorial everything worked great!

Thanks!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Sprint G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank