Dynamic Pop for Note 4 (N910T & 910W8)

With the release of the Canadian Lollipop ROM for the Note 4, T-Mobile users can also enjoy the … more

Sunday Debate: Better to Buy Older or Newer Hardware?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on New vs. Old. Come with your opinions and feel … more

HTC Sense Camera & Gallery for M8 GPE Lollipop

If you are running a GPE ROM and miss the sense gallery and camera, this flashable zip by … more

XenonHD Unofficial AOSP-based ROM for Find 7a

XDA Recognized Contributor uppon2 & Team Horizon are bringing the Oppo … more

 View Poll Results: Where do you prefer /data partition local ?

Onenand
 
33 Vote(s)
75.00%
Out of Onenand
 
11 Vote(s)
25.00%
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[ROM] [5.0.2-Experimental Feb-12] [4.4.4] OmniROM Official Nightlies for p1ln

14th April 2015, 09:56 PM |#721  
humberos's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Brasília
Thanks Meter: 5,124
 
1,567 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by OsitKP

Thanks! Works fine for me. The only bad thing - our Tab is too weak for ART.

It' s true.
But the problem is not ART!
The real problem is GApps, sadly
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to humberos For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
14th April 2015, 10:11 PM |#722  
Junior Member
Flag Cagayan de Oro City
Thanks Meter: 3
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Hello,

I tried the this ROM for one day.

I think ART is ok, I also do not see a prob with Gapps, well...
The major problem for me was the internal memory (these 1,3 GB for Apps, not the RAM (512 MB) and not the internal SD card (12 GB left from 16 GB).
In CM11 the available memory is still 750 MB (almost half).
In CM12 I have only 250 left, half a GB!
When installing my apps from the Play Store the tablet told me that there is not enough memory so I wasn't able to install more.
After a reboot is was first ok again and then I tried some "optional apps, when there was a memory error again.

I would have made screenshots but it was missing in the power button menu or nowhere else to finf.

Now I am back to CM11 Omni, I will try again maybe later, 2-3 months but for now CM12 does not work out for me,
also too many of my fav features missing like battery percentage (I know an app can help) or cursor left/right with the volume buttons etc.

Good about CM12: I think the RAM reqiurements are not much higher than in CM11.
17th April 2015, 04:18 AM |#723  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
I did wipe and format but can't clean flash from "omni-5.0.2-20150211-p1-HOMEMADE" to "omni-5.1-20150416-p1-HOMEMADE".

assert failed: run_program("/tmp/updater.sh")==0
E:Error executing updater binary in zip '/external_sd/Omni-5.1-20150416-p1-HOMEMADE.zip

Can anyone know how to flash 5.1 or I need do update something first? TWRP v2.8.4.0 already.
Thanks
17th April 2015, 03:02 PM |#724  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by popolonxda

I did wipe and format but can't clean flash from "omni-5.0.2-20150211-p1-HOMEMADE" to "omni-5.1-20150416-p1-HOMEMADE".

assert failed: run_program("/tmp/updater.sh")==0
E:Error executing updater binary in zip '/external_sd/Omni-5.1-20150416-p1-HOMEMADE.zip

Can anyone know how to flash 5.1 or I need do update something first? TWRP v2.8.4.0 already.
Thanks

As feroxxx said, you need to restock because of changed partitions
Yesterday, 01:32 AM |#725  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by trondjl

As feroxxx said, you need to restock because of changed partitions

Thanks! I forcing to flash more 3 times after restock. Very appreciate I can flash to 5.1, thanks to all developer to keep develop our P1 and support.
Last edited by popolonxda; Yesterday at 02:32 AM.
Today, 03:31 AM |#726  
Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
Do we really need to be on PC to restock? I want to flash 5.1 but I can't when it said restocking is required.
My desktop can't see MTP devices such as this tab for some reason :/ So I have no way (yet) of restocking.

Can Mobile Odin work? I remember upgrading to CM11 using Mobile Odin, maybe I can do the same thing for restocking.

By the way, thank you guys for still working on this 5 year-old tab of ours
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes