FORUMS

Wi-Fi Enabled on the LG G Watch R

XDA Recognized Developer Tasssadar managed to enable Wi-Fi connectivity on the LG G Watch R. … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (May 15 – 30)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Google No Longer Sending Calendar SMS Notifications

In a not entirely surprising move, Google announced that it’s putting an … more

Enable Multi-Window Mode on M Developer Preview

What was not mentioned in yeterday’s keynote was Android M’s multi-window … more

UK Ordnance survey maps on our wmp8x :D

Thanks Meter: 47
 
By lohtse, Senior Member on 13th June 2014, 04:15 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi All

Well as those of us in the UK know the mapping options for hillwalking etc are poor for us on WMP at the moment and those that do exist are frankly over priced pieces of rubbish that either have a poor os map or none at all!!!

So I looked around and didn't find a solution and then remembered a solution that I once used on WM5 before I started using Memory-Maps..

Tried it and works a damn treat and best of all it's FREE...

So here goes...

1)Firstly you will need to install Navicomputer from the market.. Get it set up and syncing with skydrive/onedrive..

2)Then get on Google and find MOBAC but one that still has the map-sources for ordnance survey maps it will be between version numbers 1.7 and 1.8. Not sure which one has it as my MOBAC is one have modded myself to included OS map-source and is app version 1.9.16.

3)Install it and then choose Ordnance Survey map-source and set to area you wish(TIP...use ovimap to choose/highlight large areas then switch to OS before you click add selection).
Make sure when you click new(to create file) you choose navicomputer. And let it do it's stuff.

Just beware as the files can be large depending on the amount of zoom levels you choose! and also move the Navicomputer and data to SDcard too!!!! (I use sense storage app to do this)

4)When finished simply upload the map file to skydrive, Yes I know there is a PC sync app for navicomputer but it simply doesn't work...

5)Now in navicomputer go to files click sync button, go to skydrive option and choose import offline maps. it will give you a list of map files(if you have created more than one) choose and download the required file and that's it..

You now have Ordnance Survey maps on the wmp!!!!

Best part is you can create as many maps as you wish and upload them to skydrive so you will always have access to them(if you have data/wifi access) and you can use any map-sources you wish so not limited to OS maps or OSM maps either...

Hope that helps you all..

If so please let me know and any further suggestions you have so can improve this little guide...


regards
Lohtse
Last edited by lohtse; 14th June 2014 at 04:57 PM. Reason: additional info and corrections.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to lohtse For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
16th June 2014, 10:39 AM |#2  
lohtse's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Where ever they send Me!!
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
No one finds this useful?
The Following User Says Thank You to lohtse For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th June 2014, 09:39 AM |#3  
ceesheim's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag No Android Fanboys Please !!!
Thanks Meter: 2,231
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lohtse

No one finds this useful?

ohh yes I find this useful but 90% just use Here map or (paid) navigon)

I for example use Navigon
17th June 2014, 10:06 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag PERPIGNAN
Thanks Meter: 108
 
More
But it is very good for topographic maps
19th July 2014, 10:53 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up
Very useful indeed!
30th July 2014, 12:22 PM |#6  
lohtse's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Where ever they send Me!!
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
Happy its useful info

Sent from my RM-914_eu_euro1_327 using Tapatalk
7th April 2015, 04:35 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Hi folks, is this still working for people? I'm on 1.8 and very very few tiles are showing up as OS. It looks like the application is falling back on open street map or some other "lesser" format. Thanks
10th April 2015, 01:21 PM |#8  
lohtse's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Where ever they send Me!!
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by frumpy

Hi folks, is this still working for people? I'm on 1.8 and very very few tiles are showing up as OS. It looks like the application is falling back on open street map or some other "lesser" format. Thanks

pm me an email and will send you my mobac
19th April 2015, 12:32 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by frumpy

Hi folks, is this still working for people? I'm on 1.8 and very very few tiles are showing up as OS. It looks like the application is falling back on open street map or some other "lesser" format. Thanks

Yes, I'm having similar issues, something seems to have changed on the back-end Bing website/service (where the old versions of MOBAC pulls the OS tiles from) in the last few months which has resulted in most of the tiles coming through in the standard Bing format rather than the OS. Strangely, some of the OS tiles seem to get through ok, and you can still get the OS tiles on the Bing website itself, so the imagery must still be available, just not served up the same way it used to be.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes