FORUMS

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

[Q&A][VivoKat][4.4.4]VivoKat Questions & Answers

2,042 posts
Thanks Meter: 12,538
 
By szezso, Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer on 9th November 2013, 05:52 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
11th March 2015, 09:15 PM |#861  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
The ROM is great! But sometimes after reboot my launcher settings were broken. NOVA works fine for me.
 
 
20th April 2015, 12:59 PM |#862  
Junior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
No 3G connection
I have been using the ROM since more than an year now with the 2G(EDGE) data. Recently I moved to a 3G Data connection. But the phone is not picking 3G even when switching the mode to '3G' (Preferred network type). The phone shows the data as still 'E'.

Please help with the problem. Can you give some ideas to fix this?
20th April 2015, 04:20 PM |#863  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Did you check your app configurations?
The Following User Says Thank You to zizou_cr For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2015, 05:02 AM |#864  
Senior Member
Flag vadodara
Thanks Meter: 105
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by trgowtham

I have been using the ROM since more than an year now with the 2G(EDGE) data. Recently I moved to a 3G Data connection. But the phone is not picking 3G even when switching the mode to '3G' (Preferred network type). The phone shows the data as still 'E'.

Please help with the problem. Can you give some ideas to fix this?

I am using this ROM from a year now and no such issue.
I have tried Airtel and Vodafone networks and both works on 3G also.
The Following User Says Thank You to RmatriX1218 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2015, 05:05 AM |#865  
Junior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RmatriX1218

I am using this ROM from a year now and no such issue.
I have tried Airtel and Vodafone networks and both works on 3G also.

I rebooted after clearing cache + Dalvik and the phone is now picking up 3G. But the Data signal is inconsistent with lot of switching between E <-> H. But this probably is a Vodafone network issue and not the ROM

Thanks Guys for the responses
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes