FORUMS

3D Printable Mobile Microscope? Nexus 7 Discontinued – XDA TV

The Nexus 7 2013 has been discontinued on the Google Store! That and … more

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q&A][VivoKat][4.4.4]VivoKat Questions & Answers

11th March 2015, 09:15 PM |#861  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
The ROM is great! But sometimes after reboot my launcher settings were broken. NOVA works fine for me.
 
 
20th April 2015, 12:59 PM |#862  
Junior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
No 3G connection
I have been using the ROM since more than an year now with the 2G(EDGE) data. Recently I moved to a 3G Data connection. But the phone is not picking 3G even when switching the mode to '3G' (Preferred network type). The phone shows the data as still 'E'.

Please help with the problem. Can you give some ideas to fix this?
20th April 2015, 04:20 PM |#863  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Did you check your app configurations?
The Following User Says Thank You to zizou_cr For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2015, 05:02 AM |#864  
Senior Member
Flag vadodara
Thanks Meter: 104
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by trgowtham

I have been using the ROM since more than an year now with the 2G(EDGE) data. Recently I moved to a 3G Data connection. But the phone is not picking 3G even when switching the mode to '3G' (Preferred network type). The phone shows the data as still 'E'.

Please help with the problem. Can you give some ideas to fix this?

I am using this ROM from a year now and no such issue.
I have tried Airtel and Vodafone networks and both works on 3G also.
The Following User Says Thank You to RmatriX1218 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2015, 05:05 AM |#865  
Junior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RmatriX1218

I am using this ROM from a year now and no such issue.
I have tried Airtel and Vodafone networks and both works on 3G also.

I rebooted after clearing cache + Dalvik and the phone is now picking up 3G. But the Data signal is inconsistent with lot of switching between E <-> H. But this probably is a Vodafone network issue and not the ROM

Thanks Guys for the responses
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes