FORUMS

AOSP 5.1 Lollipop for Nexus Q

Google Nexus Q is an intriguing device released with Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich. It was abandoned by … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (Apr 17 – 24)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Glimpse Notifications: Easier Lockscreen Notifications

Lollipop brought a revamp to the lockscreen, taking away custom widgets but … more

What Are the Best Looking Apps on Android?

As more developers are updating their apps with Material Design elements, we’re … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] F240s back on 4.4.2 stock, now getting "service disabled" - halp pls!

1st June 2014, 08:05 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Hi guys, firstly i wanna thank you for this wonderfull forum, i've been reading it in and out for the last 3-4 weeks.

I managed to successfully root and flash a HTC one, a HTC desire, my good Samsung s4, and then..

A friend of mine has an LG Optimus g pro f240s, bought from Amazon - from Korea SK Telecom, we live in Europe (Austria).

As we had some security problems with the old (not updated for a long time) software 4.2.2 early this year, we decided to flash a custom Rom.

That is where the trouble begins. Now, i managed to root the LG Optimus G PRO and to install a Cyanogenmod ROM.

Everything was fine, except there has been NO SIGNAL.

Then, a week later - the new Stock software came in 4.4.2 and i have tried to update it through the official software, and i also have followed the guides here on XDA developers (the ones with adb interface, marwin2, https server, and so on). Nothing.

Then i have discovered that my WIN 8 computer is not the ideal environment for this operation, so i've installed WIN7 and tried once more.

I have been able to flash the stock based LGViet Rom 4.4.2, also found on this forums. Still have been getting service disabled.
Then the official APP from LG has finally been reading the phone, so i have made an official update, now having the official - stock version of 4.4.2 LG SK Telecom software.
The modem reads the same one that was there upon buying the phone (original one), the phone behaves normally, but - SERVICE DISABLED!!!

Please help, i have no root, no custom recovery now, but a very good looking tablet without being able to do phone calls!

I have been thinking - could this be an SIMLOCK issue? I have bought the unlock codes, but i do not have the original SK Telecom Sim, so there is no way to enter them. I have tried these codes 2945#*240# or 2945#*975#, but there is just NO POP UP menu to enter the codes!

What should i do to get the service working?

Thank you

EDIT:
the phone reads phone number and IMEI correctly,
HW info:
Model nr LG-F240S
Serial number correct
Android version 4.4.2
Baseband APQ8064/MDM9x15M
Kernel 3.4.0
Build Nr KOT 491.F240Se
SW Version F240S20e
Last edited by dubiousa; 1st June 2014 at 08:43 AM. Reason: additional info
 
 
1st June 2014, 06:50 PM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
nobody having an idea? please?

Issue : LG Optimus G PRO F240S, rooted, then back to stock--> LGViet 4.4.2 Rom, then Stock by the LG stock tool

problem: SERVICE DISABLED

idea 1 - is it Sim Lock?

idea2 - no idea

pls
2nd June 2014, 03:36 AM |#3  
stulzerl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa, Florida
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Have you tried *#*#4636#*#*?

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
2nd June 2014, 06:58 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Have you tried *#*#4636#*#*?

thank you for the code, i've tried it just now but after entering it it just disappears without any action. Suppose ill try to run the official update once more and try the code again.

there may be some rest data in my installation which hinder the menus or something...?
21st June 2014, 05:13 AM |#5  
Member
Flag Colombo
Thanks Meter: 29
 
Donate to Me
More
IMEI
Is your IMEI number still intact??
1st July 2014, 06:12 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by romikavinda

Is your IMEI number still intact??

yep, my IMEI is intact. updated the phone once more with the stock software, everything is working, but still no signal. what shall i do now PLEASE?
2nd July 2014, 07:58 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Talking
UPDATE

Thank you all very much! i managed to
1 - root stock 4.4.2 with the new roottool
2 - install CWM with GPRO_Recovery_6.0.4.4
3 - flashed the new LGViet Sphinx ROM v 1.5
4 - wiped cache and user data

5 - SUCCESS - everything is restored, im on 4.4.2, the bloatware is not wiped and i DO HAVE SIGNAL!

THANX!

LINKS:
roottool: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2699067

CWM link forum.xda-developers.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=2715141&d=1398757138
originally posted by "galapagos" here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2699067&page=3 post 29

viet rom thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2792885

and here the korean forums translated by google:

https://translate.google.com/transla...%2F&edit-text=
Last edited by dubiousa; 2nd July 2014 at 08:03 AM.
16th December 2014, 09:52 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks bro...thanks a lot....mine also workd wth sphinx 1.5
23rd April 2015, 12:27 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by dubiousa

UPDATE

Thank you all very much! i managed to
1 - root stock 4.4.2 with the new roottool
2 - install CWM with GPRO_Recovery_6.0.4.4
3 - flashed the new LGViet Sphinx ROM v 1.5
4 - wiped cache and user data

5 - SUCCESS - everything is restored, im on 4.4.2, the bloatware is not wiped and i DO HAVE SIGNAL!

THANX!

LINKS:
roottool: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2699067

CWM link forum.xda-developers.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=2715141&d=1398757138
originally posted by "galapagos" here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2699067&page=3 post 29

viet rom thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2792885

and here the korean forums translated by google:

https://translate.google.com/transla...%2F&edit-text=

Hey, which one SW Version you had when you flash it and make works?
F240S20e , F240S20d or F240S20f???
In lgviet.com they say: F240S20D and on http://forum.xda-developers.com they say that is F240S20E? Which version is correct???
Please Help me because i don't have network on my LG Optimus G Pro F240S20F and don't know how to fix it
23rd April 2015, 11:49 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Unhappy Please help :(
I really need help.
PLESE HELP ME SOMEONE
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus G Pro Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank