FORUMS

OnePlus Addresses Reservation List Cheating

Jake Cooper figured out how to bump his place up on OnePlus’ reservation list and … more

OnePlus 2 Benchmark Scores Show Its Muscle

This video by FoneArena contains all the popular benchmarks being tested on the OnePlus 2, … more

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

[VIDEO] Verizon HTC One Max on Cricket Wireless and AT&T

707 posts
Thanks Meter: 298
 
By chrisngrod, Senior Member on 3rd January 2014, 01:46 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
27th February 2014, 06:27 PM |#31  
Wonders_Never_Cease's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,005
 
Donate to Me
More
They may have the model in their database as they were planning on releasing it at one point...Not sure...
 
 
7th March 2014, 03:24 AM |#32  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisngrod

Yeah it doesn't include ATT's LTE bands.

Specs listed below from HTC:

Network1
2G/ 2.5G - GSM/GPRS/EDGE:

  • 850/900/1800/1900 MHz
3G - UMTS/ HSPA:

  • EMEA: 900/1900/2100 MHz with HSPA+ up to 42 Mbps
  • Asia: 850/900/1900/2100 MHz with HSPA+ up to 42 Mbps
  • Sprint: 1900/2100 MHz with HSPA+ up to 14.4 Mbps
  • Verizon: 850/900/1900/2100 MHz with HSPA+ up to 14.4 Mbps
3G - CDMA

  • 800/1900 MHz for Sprint and Verizon
4G - LTE:

  • EMEA: 800/900/1800/2600 MHz
  • Asia: 900/1800/2100/2600 Mhz
  • Sprint: FDD 800/1900 MHz, TDD 2600 MHz
  • Verizon: 700/AWS MHz


I am actually getting 4g data consistently after going into *#*#4636#*#* and changing preferred network type from the verizon default to "GSM//WCDMA/LTE auto" I'm getting 5MB per second or more on t-mobile and att.
Last edited by barrygeorge001001; 7th March 2014 at 04:26 PM.
7th March 2014, 04:43 AM |#33  
Senior Member
Flag Spokane WA
Thanks Meter: 77
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by barrygeorge001001

I am actually getting 4g data consistently after going into *#*#4636#*#* and changing preferred network type from the verizon default to "GSM//WCDMA/LTE auto" I'm getting 5GB per second or more on t-mobile and att

You must have some futuristic tech in your phone to be getting 5GB per second download speed lol.

Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
7th March 2014, 02:46 PM |#34  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Sorry mb not gb. Force of habit.

Sent from my HTC6600LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to barrygeorge001001 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th March 2014, 11:14 PM |#35  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Not great but not bad either

Sent from my HTC6600LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1395353641781.jpg
Views:	181
Size:	69.1 KB
ID:	2641310  
20th March 2014, 11:54 PM |#36  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
In build.prop change or add these if they dont exist

ro.ril.gprsclass=14
ro.ril.hsdpa.category=14
ro.ril.hsupa.category=7
ro.ril.hsxpa=2
ro.telephony.lteOnGSMDevice=1
ro.telephony.default_network=9

Also open the /system/customize/ACC/default.xml file, is a boolean variable “sku_id”. Change the value of “sku_id” to the t-mobile one. Then save the file, and reboot your device.


<item type="integer" name="sku_id">11</item>
Last edited by barrygeorge001001; 11th April 2014 at 06:14 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to barrygeorge001001 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd March 2014, 02:40 AM |#37  
Wonders_Never_Cease's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,005
 
Donate to Me
More
It does show up in their database, i was on it and logged into my account and the model number was there...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wonders_Never_Cease

They may have the model in their database as they were planning on releasing it at one point...Not sure...

22nd May 2014, 06:45 AM |#38  
racosta201045's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston Texas
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by barrygeorge001001

In build.prop change or add these if they dont exist

ro.ril.gprsclass=14
ro.ril.hsdpa.category=14
ro.ril.hsupa.category=7
ro.ril.hsxpa=2
ro.telephony.lteOnGSMDevice=1
ro.telephony.default_network=9

Also open the /system/customize/ACC/default.xml file, is a boolean variable “sku_id”. Change the value of “sku_id” to the t-mobile one. Then save the file, and reboot your device.


<item type="integer" name="sku_id">11</item>



What does this do?

Sent from my Max
22nd May 2014, 04:09 PM |#39  
chrisngrod's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Des Moines, IA
Thanks Meter: 298
 
Donate to Me
More
They're probably suggesting the build.prop modifications in order to get MMS working with the stock MMS application.
25th April 2015, 05:50 AM |#40  
Junior Member
Flag Highlands
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
NO DATA!!!
On att i cant get data to work even put in to differt apns cant only get voice and text updated to newest radio not sure what the issue is any help please
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
at&t, att, cricket, htc one max, verizon
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes