FORUMS

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

[MOD] Statusbar JB for Gingerbread

52 posts
Thanks Meter: 66
 
By jesus_mj185, Member on 15th January 2014, 10:09 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
24th January 2014, 04:29 AM |#11  
Dr Goodvibes's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 674
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deathbreath2010

I have the same problem. If you switch to 2g-only(gsm) through networksettings, it constantly shows 3g.

Please fix this bug, if possible.

Thanks for your work

Cheers!

ROM: X10S v9 by Tof37
Kernel: DooMKernel v6

I used "StatusBar Z1 for GB" and didn't have any problems on my ROM/Kernel combination.
Maybe use the Status Bar download I noted and see if the problem still exists.
If not, then maybe a Status Bar build on the specific one you downloaded is an issue in which case the OP has a better idea of the problem.
I'm on a Vodafone 3G/4G network.

GSM symbol was correctly displayed even when dynamically switching back and forward between GSM and WCDMA
GSM is mind numbingly slow. .... how can you guys use it.... and yes I do remember dial-up AND.. acoustic couplers for 2,400 baud modems.

The 'active' data up/down indicators in the status bar is a nice touch.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Mobile Data Icons.png
Views:	1021
Size:	39.0 KB
ID:	2535694  
The Following User Says Thank You to Dr Goodvibes For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
24th January 2014, 01:33 PM |#12  
deathbreath2010's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 86
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Goodvibes

ROM: X10S v9 by Tof37
Kernel: DooMKernel v6

I used "StatusBar Z1 for GB" and didn't have any problems on my ROM/Kernel combination.
Maybe use the Status Bar download I noted and see if the problem still exists.

Thanks.

Forgot to mention I'm currently on the Z1-GB statusbar you mentioned. On this one the network is displayed correctly. The bug appears on the statusbar with the jb-icons.

Cheers!
The Following User Says Thank You to deathbreath2010 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th March 2014, 02:36 PM |#13  
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
will this mod work on xperia x8 ?
25th April 2014, 04:47 PM |#14  
jesus_mj185's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Ica
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by goudaniket

will this mod work on xperia x8 ?

No, only x10 sorry
12th May 2014, 05:33 AM |#15  
Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
@jesus_mj185 This looks cool.

Is there an update for GB 'stock' ROM with root access?

Just saw the updated one for FeraLab ROM. (12-MAY-2014)
30th April 2015, 03:21 AM |#16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Amazing!
You have done something amazing and I wanted to thank you.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes