FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

Restore Menu Button functionality (S4 style)

40 posts
Thanks Meter: 10
 
By cyanprinter, Member on 28th April 2014, 06:05 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
12th March 2015, 02:24 AM |#21  
you guys can always use "xposed additions" module and remap all the buttons to how you want with many different options.

screen on, screen off, and lockscreen then choose function of long press or single press. worked for me fine for the longest time and I still have s-health intact.
 
 
12th March 2015, 06:38 PM |#22  
sremick's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
On my ROM (Bliss) I just assigned a long-hold of the [Home] button to pop up a menu. Double-tapping it brings up a Google Search (Google Now). Long-hold of back button kills the current app, and long-hold of the "window"/tasks/whatever button jumps to the previous app.

I do miss my 4 buttons (came from an S2) but this gets me by.
15th April 2015, 06:08 AM |#23  
iviyth0s's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
So there's been no progress on getting this to work for anything other than the one press of the app-switch button?
17th April 2015, 09:19 AM |#24  
kchannel9's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 151
 
More
Intriguing
1st May 2015, 06:33 PM |#25  
radi0chik's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas, TX
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
I'm interested if anyone has figured out how to make the long-press be app switcher.
2nd May 2015, 01:12 AM |#26  
diablo009's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta GA
Thanks Meter: 1,348
 
More
I am not sure what you guys are trying to figure out on here....

I mapped my left button for:
Short press: Menu
Long press: Recents

Right button:
Short press: Back
Long press: Screenshot

Home button:
Short press: Home
Long press: Screen off

Or am I missing on something?
2nd May 2015, 02:12 AM |#27  
radi0chik's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas, TX
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
How did you map them?
The Following User Says Thank You to radi0chik For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd May 2015, 03:52 PM |#28  
diablo009's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta GA
Thanks Meter: 1,348
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by radi0chik

How did you map them?

I have Alliance ROM, and it has built in options to set these button mappings.
The Following User Says Thank You to diablo009 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd May 2015, 04:04 PM |#29  
radi0chik's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas, TX
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
well obviously aftermarket roms have that feature. This is for those of us running stock roms.

How do you do it with your AT&T Galaxy S5 Stock rom you have listed on your sig?
The Following User Says Thank You to radi0chik For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd May 2015, 12:39 AM |#30  
diablo009's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta GA
Thanks Meter: 1,348
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by radi0chik

well obviously aftermarket roms have that feature. This is for those of us running stock roms.

How do you do it with your AT&T Galaxy S5 Stock rom you have listed on your sig?

So that is what I was missing... stock. My AT&T is on default itself. Its for my wife, so nothing done to it other than rooting n freezing unwanted AT&T apps.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes