FORUMS

New Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 Update Fixes Major Bugs

Senior Recognized Developer rovo89 has patched Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 to … more

Download Sony’s new AOSP-like concept for Xperia Z3

Over in our forums, Recognized Contributor Jozinek has posted a very … more

OnePlus 2 vs Moto X Style: Which is The Better Flagship?

Two big industry names have announced their newest flagship phones within the … more

Making Your Own Xposed Modules Is Easier Than You Think

Close to the heart of XDA is the Xposed Framework by Rovo89. Most of … more

{HELP} Interactive Help Forum!{TUTORIALS} Where questions are encouraged!

2,797 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,879
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
13th August 2013, 07:37 AM |#731  
xylu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philippines
Thanks Meter: 117
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wassgha

Hello guys, Please if anyone can help me please reply! Here is my problem:
I am trying to port a LewaOs Rom to my Mtk6598 phone using this program http://chinaphonearena.com/forum/Thr...-Tool?pid=5482 , and after a lot of tries I ended up with a ROM that gets past the "Android" logo, shows the boot animation then does a small vibration as if it was gonna show up the launcher however it continues to show the boot animation and do that small vibration each 10 seconds or so... Can someone please tell me what could the problem be? What files should I change for it to work? Thanks.

i think you have to provide the experts your logcat, for them to see whats wrong..
 
 
15th August 2013, 02:52 AM |#732  
VegasEvo4G's Avatar
Senior Member
Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 89
 
More
Does anyone know how to add a custom image for the status bar in a ROM that has a built in status bar color picker in settings? I'm theming a touch wiz based ROM and would always change status_bar.xml and tw_status_bar.XML in layout to call a drawable PNG instead of a color. However, in the newest update, the rom now has a built in status bar color picker and theming those two xmls in layout does nothing. Any ideas?

Sent from my SPH-L900 using xda premium
18th August 2013, 12:13 PM |#733  
Senior Member
Flag San Fior
Thanks Meter: 1,543
 
More
i try to compile slimbean and when i start it shows this error:


Trying dependencies-only mode on a non-existing device tree?

============================================
PLATFORM_VERSION_CODENAME=REL
PLATFORM_VERSION=4.1.2
TARGET_PRODUCT=slim_kumquat
TARGET_BUILD_VARIANT=userdebug
TARGET_BUILD_TYPE=release
TARGET_BUILD_APPS=
TARGET_ARCH=arm
TARGET_ARCH_VARIANT=armv7-a-neon
HOST_ARCH=x86
HOST_OS=linux
HOST_OS_EXTRA=Linux-3.8.0-19-generic-x86_64-with-Ubuntu-13.04-raring
HOST_BUILD_TYPE=release
BUILD_ID=JZO54K
OUT_DIR=out
============================================

gava97@gava97-MS-7715:~/slimbean$ make
============================================
PLATFORM_VERSION_CODENAME=REL
PLATFORM_VERSION=4.1.2
TARGET_PRODUCT=slim_kumquat
TARGET_BUILD_VARIANT=userdebug
TARGET_BUILD_TYPE=release
TARGET_BUILD_APPS=
TARGET_ARCH=arm
TARGET_ARCH_VARIANT=armv7-a-neon
HOST_ARCH=x86
HOST_OS=linux
HOST_OS_EXTRA=Linux-3.8.0-19-generic-x86_64-with-Ubuntu-13.04-raring
HOST_BUILD_TYPE=release
BUILD_ID=JZO54K
OUT_DIR=out
============================================
make: *** ./: Is a directory. Stop.



can anyone help me?
thanks for your work and time
19th August 2013, 08:58 AM |#734  
souler456's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Neverland
Thanks Meter: 291
 
More
How do I change the Screen Refresh Rate? From 30Hz to, lets say, 50Hz?
27th August 2013, 02:23 AM |#735  
KemikalElite's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 208
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by souler456

How do I change the Screen Refresh Rate? From 30Hz to, lets say, 50Hz?

There might be some sort of custom kernel configuration that might be able to set it.

Otherwise there might not be an easy/reasonable way to change it without opening the phone and reprogramming the chipset.

Usually screens are designed to operate at one rate only and that's the only one it will run with. Why would you need to change the Hz rate anyway?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 4
27th September 2013, 11:10 AM |#736  
HandyBesitzer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 101
 
More
Hi,

i really searched a lot and also asked some members of the comunity, but i could get my lockscreen's shortcuts working.

My problem is simple. I moved the shortcuts so they are now under the lockring. That wasn't that hard. But now i still need to drag the shortcuts down instead of up to unlock the screen. How can i change this??

It's a Sense 3.5 ROM for Desire.

Thank you a lot

HandyBesitzer
3rd October 2013, 06:12 PM |#737  
vitalero's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 45
 
More
Hey guys i got a huge question, im interested in learning how to develop APPS but all i can find in the forums are how to compile my own ROM and kernel and stuff, can someone point out or send me to a guide that helps beginners to learn to make their own APP ?
i have found this link
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z149x12sXsw

but this guy just runs around changing stuff doesn't even explain what he is changing and why change them and not other stuff or what he is doing
will be happy to get a normal guide im not slow nor stupid just a guide that will give me all the tools to work and build my own android app, i have knowledge in java oriented already

thank you
13th May 2015, 02:36 PM |#738  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
hi yall, if this is the incorrect location, then flame on.

i have an android all-in-one desktop replacement (acer da220hql) that i got from one of my friends for doing some computer repair. he got it in a lot of TVs he bought for his ebay business, but at the time, it didnt power on. i replaced the power board and the system works great; its just locked with a text password. great, i say! factory reset it!

but the sticky issue comes in: there is no way for a user to factory reset the device without sending it back in to acer, and besides this, the device is out of warranty. there are no hardware buttons on the machine other than the power button, and usb debugging is disabled, so no adb shell. i cant get into the machine to enable this of course, and i have no idea what google account is associated with the machine, and therefore i also cannot unlock it remotely.

this is where i plea to you for help. I know that the device is running android 4.0.4 or earlier, and i need to delete the /data/system/*.key files to remove the lockscreen password. i hoped that i might be able to leverage this bug (http://seclists.org/fulldisclosure/2014/Nov/86) to force usb debugging on, but im not sure what kind of sql query i would need to form to do that. furthermore, this particular device is equipped with a hardware ethernet port. not sure what tcp ports are open on there, havent nmapped it yet, but im pretty sure it would listen for dhcp.

So, my specific question: what methods do you recommend for brute forcing this lockscreen password (locally or remotely), or removing the password altogether?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes