FORUMS

New Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 Update Fixes Major Bugs

Senior Recognized Developer rovo89 has patched Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 to … more

Download Sony’s new AOSP-like concept for Xperia Z3

Over in our forums, Recognized Contributor Jozinek has posted a very … more

OnePlus 2 vs Moto X Style: Which is The Better Flagship?

Two big industry names have announced their newest flagship phones within the … more

Making Your Own Xposed Modules Is Easier Than You Think

Close to the heart of XDA is the Xposed Framework by Rovo89. Most of … more

WARNING: There are NO Telus stock firmware files!!!

4,724 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,827
 
By TRusselo, Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer on 30th June 2014, 04:44 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Just a WARNING to any telus users of the S4.

There are NO real stock firmware files if you ever wanted/needed Telus stock firmware.

www.sammobile.com
and
www.samsung-updates.com

both *show* stock firmware for Telus, but all files I have downloaded are actually BELL firmware.

upon further inspection, the *bell* firmware and *telus* stock odin files on those sites share the same file size and md5.

Just incase some noob who has never used either phone asks.... NO THEY DONT RUN THE SAME STOCK FIRMWARE.

I have confirmed this issue with samsung-updates.com, and it is an error on SAMSUNG's server side, or an error by the carrier??

I have confirmed that this is an issue for all 3 stock firmwares for the telus S4:
I337MVLUFNE1 4.4.2
I337MVLUFNC1 4.4.2
I337MVLUEMK6 4.3

If any Telus user needs to flash stock for warranty purposes, you are SOL.

If you are a telus user WITH A STOCK phone. Please let us know. We will help you pull a dump file, and we can create a stock firmware image.

thanks for reading
 
 
4th July 2014, 11:03 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Have you tried to change the csc when the bell firmware is loaded?
5th July 2014, 01:10 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
The file's the same for Bell Rogers Telus etc
5th July 2014, 03:50 PM |#4  
TRusselo's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag Edmonton
Thanks Meter: 2,827
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiru

Have you tried to change the csc when the bell firmware is loaded?

Flashing the "telus" firmware as a whole from sammobile or samsung updates, includes the necessary CSC files. And CSC files will not affect the pre-installed carrier apps. there is an obvious issue if you have a telus phone with bell applications pre-installed, and no telus applications.

Quote:
Originally Posted by htcplussony

The file's the same for Bell Rogers Telus etc

Rogers is affected by this issue as well? I really hope you are not stating that they are *supposed* to be the same. I will come to your house and slap you.
5th July 2014, 10:01 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TRusselo

Flashing the "telus" firmware as a whole from sammobile or samsung updates, includes the necessary CSC files. And CSC files will not affect the pre-installed carrier apps. there is an obvious issue if you have a telus phone with bell applications pre-installed, and no telus applications.

When I changed the csc from Koodo to Rogers... The phone resetted and then I had all the Rogers pre installed software show up. I didn't download the Rogers firmware.
9th October 2014, 09:30 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Richmond, BC
Thanks Meter: 77
 
More
This issue still remains on the latest NI2 firmware I downloaded and loaded yesterday. Only Bell pre-installed apps were loaded on my Telus S4.
17th May 2015, 05:44 AM |#7  
GuberX's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have a bone stock telus s4... Can you help me dump it
17th May 2015, 06:07 PM |#8  
TRusselo's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag Edmonton
Thanks Meter: 2,827
 
Donate to Me
More
Don't need it. Just flash the stock ROM, and if needed there is a dialer code to change carrier csc
18th May 2015, 12:36 AM |#9  
GuberX's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
By changing the csc via dialer code, does that replace all the bell apps with telus instead?
18th May 2015, 01:27 AM |#10  
TRusselo's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag Edmonton
Thanks Meter: 2,827
 
Donate to Me
More
Yes
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes