FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

Guide to use the Sprint LG G2 (LS980) with AT&T or Tmobile

136 posts
Thanks Meter: 38
 
By brandonbarlow, Senior Member on 24th April 2014, 07:56 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
19th May 2015, 05:38 PM |#331  
iBowToAndroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Twin Cities MN
Thanks Meter: 207
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gamersab

I recently bought Lg g2 ls980 but there's no option to check software updates :-/

Sent from my LG-LS980 using XDA Free mobile app

Then it was probably modified somehow. Reflash it back to stock
The Following User Says Thank You to iBowToAndroid For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
19th May 2015, 09:13 PM |#332  
Gamersab's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Karachi
Thanks Meter: 106
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iBowToAndroid

Then it was probably modified somehow. Reflash it back to stock

I'm not sure about it because I checked two phones before buying both didn't had option.

Sent from my LG-LS980 using XDA Free mobile app
20th May 2015, 03:27 AM |#333  
Senior Member
Flag Lake Villa
Thanks Meter: 726
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gamersab

I'm not sure about it because I checked two phones before buying both didn't had option.

Sent from my LG-LS980 using XDA Free mobile app

If your not on sprint network it is not stock
20th May 2015, 04:00 AM |#334  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
no voice/network
Do we need to unlock (step 2 and 3: ls980simfinalunlock.rar) even if we install a custom ROM on LS980?

I did root using ioroot, installed LS980_AutoRec.apk, wiped, flashed KK_Baseband_LS980.zip and CloudyG2_2.2.zip. I did not see any network with TMobile sim after boot.

Next I did set ro.carrier to spr toolbox lite ( do I need to set any other?) and used radio switcher. I still do not see any network. What am I missing?

BTW is it normal that my IMEI is unknown? Are we using EFS, could it be that it is corrupted?

Thanks!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes