FORUMS

XDA Office Space: Frankenstein’s Perfect IM Client?

The portal’s decentralized XDA office lies in a Hangouts chatroom, where … more

Which IM Client on Android is best?

With so many different messengers to choose from, it can be tough to find the best one for you and … more

Android Factory Reset Security Flaw and More – XDA TV

Nvidia is releasing a 500Gb SHIELD TV Pro! That and much more news is … more

Android M Code Name: Macadamia Nut Cookie

While the official name for the latest iteration of Android has yet to be revealed, the code … more

 View Poll Results: Do you want to continue building off of Note 3 base, or Use S5 base

Note 3 Base
 
84 Vote(s)
47.19%
S5 Base
 
94 Vote(s)
52.81%
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

AllianceROM Lollipop v9.1 Extreme Customisation 05.24.2015

Announcement from RErick: AllianceROM Lollipop International Base
Today, 12:46 AM |#4091  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RErick

Are you using WiFi when you are trying to send MMS?

Can you think of anywhere I can look to try to troubleshoot this? Would there be a log that might tell me more about what the error is that is causing my MMS messages to fail?
 
 
Today, 12:57 AM |#4092  
RErick's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Fort Collins, CO
Thanks Meter: 5,993
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by x61tab

Followed the instructions but this time around, the screen just flashes and returns to the Samsung agreement screen.

Dirty flash the rom. Then the patch. I tried it on 2 different phones. It works. If you debloated some stuff it will do that to ya.
Today, 12:58 AM |#4093  
RErick's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Fort Collins, CO
Thanks Meter: 5,993
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chickentech

Can you think of anywhere I can look to try to troubleshoot this? Would there be a log that might tell me more about what the error is that is causing my MMS messages to fail?

I'm looking.
Today, 01:02 AM |#4094  
BigHussle's Avatar
Junior Member
New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by x61tab

Followed the instructions but this time around, the screen just flashes and returns to the Samsung agreement screen.

Dont know what you did wrong but it worked for me. I uninstalled the one that was on there and now I using S-Health again..... Another one to use is Microsoft Health.
Today, 01:08 AM |#4095  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigHussle

Dont know what you did wrong but it worked for me. I uninstalled the one that was on there and now I using S-Health again..... Another one to use is Microsoft Health.

I just flashed it and it's working a charm. It kept looping after it said it restored my old data (there was no old data). I cleared the app data and cache and force-closed it. Upon relaunch it loaded properly and is working now.

Thanks as always RErick!
Today, 01:15 AM |#4096  
bigpunisher's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Treadstone
Thanks Meter: 76
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RErick

Nice.
22TB?
I thought I was doing good with 6! 0.o

@RErick what u on about...lol..I'm rocking 29 TB strictly for an extensive home theater collection...Can never have enough storage these days
The Following User Says Thank You to bigpunisher For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Today, 02:02 AM |#4097  
x61tab's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 141
 
More
Erick, how do I rename tethering ssid? I want to change the static AndroidAP name to a name of my choice.
Last edited by x61tab; Today at 02:23 AM.
Today, 02:34 AM |#4098  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by x61tab

Erick, how do I rename tethering ssid? I want to change the static AndroidAP name to a name of my choice.

Go into the settings of the mobile hotpot and then from there open the "Configure" settings menu.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1432604045350.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	50.4 KB
ID:	3331715  
The Following User Says Thank You to chickentech For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Today, 02:49 AM |#4099  
x61tab's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 141
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chickentech

Go into the settings of the mobile hotpot and then from there open the "Configure" settings menu.

The configurable area on tge page is black for me...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-05-25-21-46-39.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	111.7 KB
ID:	3331724  
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes