FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Forums: Discuss Everything About The OP2!

Now that the OnePlus 2 has been officially unveiled and that we have had close-up … more

Intel & Micron Announce “Revolutionary” Storage Tech

Intel & Micron have announced 3D Xpoint technology—”the … more

Google Now Interfaces With Third-Party Messaging Apps

Google has announced that Ok Google voice commands can now be used to send … more

Make Your Lockscreen More Productive With Widgets

Are you running Android Lollipop? Do you miss the ability to add widgets to your lock … more

Samsung SM-G900A - from AT&T Unlock

29 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By waranty92, Junior Member on 10th April 2014, 07:36 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
26th July 2014, 11:06 AM |#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightscreamer2014

Hello.i have a brand new SM G900A FROM AT&T.but i want to use another carriers sim.please help.i need this phone for work..so i could really use some good advise..thanks

click any of the links in my signature, then look for samsung galaxy s5 unlock, its the cheapest I think
 
 
7th January 2015, 04:44 PM |#22  
Junior Member
Flag loxley, Alabama
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by waranty92

I'm not getting answer of main question, can I flash custom rom or root Samsung SM-G900A and use it with any sim card even if it is blacklisted by AT&T

If your phone is locked you cannot use any other SIM card but the one that is for it! IE an ATT locked phone will only work CORRECTLY with an ATT SIM card or straight talk SIM card for ATT.
In order to FLASH a NEW ROM (Operating system) You have to Flash a new Bootloader IE ROOT your Phone. This will enable many things and give you more power IE delete bloatware, flash a new OS, etc. The Bootloader on the S5 is encrypted but many have found ways to replace it on the S5. If you find a good ROOT for the S5(ATT) use it at your own risk!
It is doable but may brick your phone if you do it incorrectly!
You can buy an unlock code from many places. Search for 'Unlock Galaxy S5'
Last edited by Mttron; 7th January 2015 at 04:45 PM. Reason: adding info
20th February 2015, 01:49 AM |#23  
PadsPCB's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag São Paulo
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
AT&T Unlock
My problem is worst,
I got an G900A from AT&T and received my unlock code from them.
Phone worked nicely but it crashed during an OTA. Hard bricked i must say.
Only solution was returning it to Samsung. They were nice, send me UPS sticker and all and in 4 days phone was back and working.
Troucble: they have changed the PBA or motherboard, the IMEI is the same but unlock code doent works. It is not rejected, simply does not work.
I have the called back Samsung and they said this AT&T problem.
I have spend hours on support and they only know to open a new unlock service that results in the SAME code always, because it is tied to the IMEI obviously.
Is there a way to solve this.
Thanks for any help
20th February 2015, 02:05 AM |#24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
had mine unlock here in the phillipines im on vaction and they were able to do it for under $20 and im using one of the sim card here and works fine besides the limited Lte towers here i suggest gettin another unlock code.. search for the cheapest one i know you could get one within 24 hrs but it cost a bit more
27th May 2015, 01:12 AM |#25  
Junior Member
Flag Cincinnati
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
IMEI incorrect
Quote:
Originally Posted by PadsPCB

My problem is worst,
I got an G900A from AT&T and received my unlock code from them.
Phone worked nicely but it crashed during an OTA. Hard bricked i must say.
Only solution was returning it to Samsung. They were nice, send me UPS sticker and all and in 4 days phone was back and working.
Troucble: they have changed the PBA or motherboard, the IMEI is the same but unlock code doent works. It is not rejected, simply does not work.
I have the called back Samsung and they said this AT&T problem.
I have spend hours on support and they only know to open a new unlock service that results in the SAME code always, because it is tied to the IMEI obviously.
Is there a way to solve this.
Thanks for any help

Have you actually trying to get the IMEI dialing #06# or just getting the same from the back of the phone?
if they replaced the motherboard it won't match the IMEI on the back and you have to dial#06# to obtain it.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes