FORUMS

Dr.Ketan Brings The S6 Theme Store To The Note 4

Dr.Ketan has submitted a video to the forums showing a functional port of the Galaxy S6 … more

Do You Have Insurance on Your Smartphone?

While affordable smartphones are becoming more available, the majority of high-end flagships … more

Apple Music Will Increase iTunes Match to 100,000 Songs

The battle for music streaming subscription dominance is starting to really heat … more

Xposed Framework Updated to v65

Xposed Framework is an extremely popular modification platform for Android, so much so that we included … more

Removing S Finder and Quick connect from Notification Panel?

143 posts
Thanks Meter: 37
 
By CitrixLemon, Senior Member on 12th April 2014, 01:56 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
23rd May 2015, 02:22 PM |#71  
charlypaez's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 250
 
More
Delete
Last edited by charlypaez; 24th May 2015 at 12:31 AM.
 
 
5th June 2015, 08:37 AM |#72  
lingowistico's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 302
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CronKz

Hello, this thread might be outdated but for me it was a current topic and i didn't want do open a new thread. So I just found this tutorial.
1. You need a rooted device and a Root Explorer (Make sure you have Read/Write permissions enabled.
2. Browse to the root folder from there to the system folder.
3. Make a Backup of the "build.prop" file - just in case...
4. Edit the file with a Text Editor and search for the line "ro.product.name="
5. Now if there is like for example "jfltexx" edit the name until "XXXlte" -> delete everything that's behind "lte"
6. Add "vzw" or "att" behind "lte" -> for example "jfltevzw" and save the file.
7. Now reboot and it's done!

Source:
gs6[dot]wonderhowto[dot]com/how-to/remove-s-finder-quick-connect-buttons-from-your-galaxy-s6s-notification-panel-0161738/
This should work on every android 5.0+ device (didn't test it out)

Hope I could help you guys out Worked fine for me

*ALL TESTING DONE ON 900F ALEXANDRS DEVBASE BOE3 (NOT BOE5)*
*the issues I am having might be firmware dependent*

Changed mine to vzw and it worked, but.. It also changed the 4G icon to a 4GLTE icon, it changed the brightness bar so that it can't be changed while in auto mode, the wifi hotspot icon is also changed. And systemui crashes on boot and everytime I run an app in landscape mode.. The taskmanager/clear all apps icons in recents are changed to text. Gonna try changing to att now

EDIT: Tried changing to att and the 4GLTE and WiFi hotspot icons changed again. The 4GLTE icon is a new one and the hotspot icon is the same as the standard 900F icon. Also, att forces the operator name to be shown in statusbar. SystemUI crashes on boot just like with vzw BUT that's the only time it crashes, unlike vzw where SystemUI crashes in landscape mode too.

EDIT#2: So, after changing to vzw then att then vzw and then att again, att crashes in landscape mode too. I guess it's an odex/kernel issue, because I've wiped cache & dalvik but it persists.

EDIT#3: here's a screenshot of the systemUI crash because of landscape mode / rotation.

EDIT#4: vzw works perfect without any issues on Sixperience 3.0. Pic attached
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	vzw1.png
Views:	106
Size:	233.6 KB
ID:	3348926   Click image for larger version

Name:	vzw2.png
Views:	108
Size:	13.9 KB
ID:	3348927   Click image for larger version

Name:	att1.jpg
Views:	106
Size:	109.0 KB
ID:	3348929   Click image for larger version

Name:	att2.png
Views:	100
Size:	11.1 KB
ID:	3348930   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-06-05-12-53-13.jpg
Views:	92
Size:	111.9 KB
ID:	3349149   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-06-05-13-41-49.png
Views:	86
Size:	203.5 KB
ID:	3349184  
Last edited by lingowistico; 5th June 2015 at 12:45 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to lingowistico For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th June 2015, 02:56 PM |#73  
esjames's Avatar
Senior Member
Cheriton
Thanks Meter: 42
 
More
The above method does work, but being on the VZW (verizon) breaks 2G/EDGE connectivity. Going into More Networks under setting shows it changed the phone to cdma mode, but works fine as long as there is LTE coverage.
5th June 2015, 04:55 PM |#74  
lingowistico's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 302
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by esjames

The above method does work, but being on the VZW (verizon) breaks 2G/EDGE connectivity. Going into More Networks under setting shows it changed the phone to cdma mode, but works fine as long as there is LTE coverage.

What rom / firmware version are you on?
5th June 2015, 05:32 PM |#75  
esjames's Avatar
Senior Member
Cheriton
Thanks Meter: 42
 
More
Let me correct myself for a bit, I did this all on android 4.4.2. I just tried it out on 5.0. The s-finder and quick connect goes away (cool!), but the settings still show settings for CDMA select (no biggie for me).

Stock - G900TUVU1DOB1 provided by TheSickness.

Same baseband/firmware/modem.
The Following User Says Thank You to esjames For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th June 2015, 08:55 PM |#76  
lingowistico's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 302
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by esjames

Let me correct myself for a bit, I did this all on android 4.4.2. I just tried it out on 5.0. The s-finder and quick connect goes away (cool!), but the settings still show settings for CDMA select (no biggie for me).

Stock - G900TUVU1DOB1 provided by TheSickness.

Same baseband/firmware/modem.

Interesting, on alexandrs BOE3 devbase it seems to be causing rotation to fc systemui. Could be something I'm doing, but I doubt it. Try changing to att instead. AT&T is a gsm carrier.
Like @CronKz said, they both work.
Last edited by lingowistico; 5th June 2015 at 08:57 PM.
12th June 2015, 02:04 PM |#77  
sasiskas's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
ro.product.name=......vzw worked for me, i got a dual sim chinese version of galaxy s4 with stock 5.0.1 firmware

update.
it works but it has side effects.
1. the symbols H, H+, G, 3G,E do not appear any more
2. the brightness adjustment is missing the "adjustable auto" mode.
Last edited by sasiskas; 13th June 2015 at 11:49 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes