FORUMS

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

[MetroPCS] 3G Speeds & Settings + Help Getting 3G! |PRL 3032 Released!|

1,033 posts
Thanks Meter: 202
 
By JD2589, Senior Member on 4th October 2011, 05:21 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
20th November 2013, 01:32 AM |#2341  
FuMMoD's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag South Florida
Thanks Meter: 2,624
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JD2589

I'm on the 4 for $100, Lol!

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk

Stay on cdma lol!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
 
20th November 2013, 01:57 AM |#2342  
JD2589's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Miami, FL
Thanks Meter: 202
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FuMMoD

Stay on cdma lol!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Might as well, Nexus 5 is really tempting, Plus I do got very fast WiFi at home!
29th November 2013, 07:31 AM |#2344  
FuMMoD's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag South Florida
Thanks Meter: 2,624
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mexigga

Where you order the N5 from JD?

Play store. Why order anywhere else? White 32gig ships in 2days regardless of the ship date in play store.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to FuMMoD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th November 2013, 02:12 PM |#2345  
JD2589's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Miami, FL
Thanks Meter: 202
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mexigga

Where you order the N5 from JD?

Hey mexigga,

I haven't ordered it yet, black Friday has taken a huge toll on my wallet. Lol

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to JD2589 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th December 2013, 04:39 PM |#2346  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
MetroPCS is amazing now, this is on their GSM LTE network owned by T-Mobile (meaning that this is actually T-Mobile network)

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1386866300782.jpg
Views:	143
Size:	94.1 KB
ID:	2450559  
12th December 2013, 04:43 PM |#2347  
FuMMoD's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag South Florida
Thanks Meter: 2,624
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fulaman

MetroPCS is amazing now, this is on their GSM LTE network owned by T-Mobile (meaning that this is actually T-Mobile network)

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app

Glad to see another Nexus 5 on metro!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to FuMMoD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th December 2013, 06:37 PM |#2348  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FuMMoD

Glad to see another Nexus 5 on metro!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

To me it is the only way to go as a Nexus 5 owner. Why pay more for the same or similar service

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to fulaman For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th June 2015, 11:06 PM |#2349  
Junior Member
Flag Fremont, CA
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JD2589

Hey mteezey,

Let me help you out,
I currently have my EVO hooked up to DFS with an active 3G connection and its scanning through Channel 1100, and Channel 925. Also the Band Class is PCS 1.8-2.0 GHz.

JD

@JD2589 Is there a way to change band class? Mine is 800 MHz Secondary, Current Channel 0, Channel 0, RF Mode CDMA_PCS

Thanks!
14th June 2015, 11:52 PM |#2350  
atljatl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag atlanta, ga
Thanks Meter: 262
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fenz4rt

@JD2589 Is there a way to change band class? Mine is 800 MHz Secondary, Current Channel 0, Channel 0, RF Mode CDMA_PCS

Thanks!

You bumped a 2 year old thread.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
3g speed, location, metropcs, prl, settings & help
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes