FORUMS

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

[Q] Convert Verizon M8 to International...Is it possible?

27 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By mukeshd, Junior Member on 24th May 2014, 11:51 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
20th October 2014, 05:46 PM |#31  
mashk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nairobi
Thanks Meter: 36
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mido.fayad

which recovery are you using ??
Verizon or international

philz touch 6.27.5
 
 
27th January 2015, 12:20 PM |#32  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Still no one figured a way out to convert Verizon to international GSM edition?
19th March 2015, 08:46 PM |#33  
edsupagood's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Just wondering if possible?
20th March 2015, 02:09 PM |#34  
rickylambert's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Isidro
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Dev Edition
Quote:
Originally Posted by edsupagood

Just wondering if possible?

Several people claim this is working: http://forum.xda-developers.com/htc-...loper-t3002003

While itīs Dev/Unbranded instead of WWE, itīs the fastest way to get OTAīs. Please report if try and succeed.
21st June 2015, 09:19 AM |#35  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickylambert

Several people claim this is working: http://forum.xda-developers.com/htc-...loper-t3002003

While itīs Dev/Unbranded instead of WWE, itīs the fastest way to get OTAīs. Please report if try and succeed.

So did you changed your phone to international version ?
22nd June 2015, 12:44 AM |#36  
rickylambert's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Isidro
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ok_then_so

So did you changed your phone to international version ?

Well, in fact I am now running stock 5.01 Sense WWE stock International ROM with the addition of Elite kernel on top(bootloop if not), VZW firmware, CID changed to HTC__001, not rooted. I am able to check for OTAīs with success but sadly no one has been released yet.

However, I suspect things can mess up if OTA is applied, as it can modify firmware/kernel. Will know as soon as it is released.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes