FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

[RADIO] HTC One M8 Radio collection for different Models/CID's

328 posts
Thanks Meter: 117
 
By garypix, Senior Member on 30th April 2014, 07:45 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
17th May 2015, 04:37 PM |#801  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nokiacrazi

OS showing as 4.16.401.10 in bootloader, in getvar all and in software version, after updating firmware.

Phone was clean wiped before flashing 40.3. Today I was just messing around with the radio stuff, seems like when im on 4G its the problem, as soon as I force it to 3G or less, I get 4/5 bars of signal. Only on LTE that I get 1 or 2 bars. Not sure. I have a full family on the same network as me getting 5 bars of 4G/LTE...

Don't know, might try RUU and stock software in easter..


I'm having the same issue on AT&T did you find anything? When I go to 3G I get all my calls/MMS but I go back to LTE most calls and MMS don't come through.
 
 
26th May 2015, 04:16 PM |#802  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I'm planning to get a HTC One M8 GPE off eBay for use in Singapore. The LTE bands for Singapore are bands 3 and 7, or 1800 and 2600. Am I right to say that the M8 GPE won't support LTE speeds on the networks in Singapore, out of the box? And is it possible then to flash another set of radios to get it to work?
27th May 2015, 08:32 PM |#803  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Can someone give me a link to the latest 02 uk radio please
3rd June 2015, 06:21 PM |#804  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Hello,

I have a hong kong version of m8 and needed to flash att radio to access lte in mexico. Unfortunately it did not work and now Ive lost all signal. I have S-Off and supercid in a android revolution hd rom. What can I do?

Thank you

Edit: Only the radio for my original cid works (cid HTC__622). Is there a way to "change" the asian version to any other version? thanks
Last edited by chortiman; 4th June 2015 at 06:08 AM.
Yesterday, 06:45 PM |#805  
scifan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 195
 
More
I'm uncertain if this would apply to this thread... but I've noticed that somewhere along the line between 4.x and 5.x firmware's, my wifi connectivity seems to have become really slow... I'm uncertain if this is just my environment...

My phone's an AT&T M8... I'm currently running 4.16.x... with GPE 5.1 (H6)... I'm tempted to try rolling back to a Kit Kat combination to see if I can get back to a good working WIFI solution.
Yesterday, 08:37 PM |#806  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
We need to find a way to activate Band 2 and Band 12 on the T-Mobile HTC One M8. It is a huge upgrade in speed from Band 4. It isn't FCC approved but that didn't stop the Nexus 4 LTE!

If the hardware is there, there must be a way to activate the radio firmware to run Band 2 and Band 12.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to omfgitsanunlock For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
htconem8, radio
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes