FORUMS

Top Forum Discussions

[MOD][XPOSED] Fire TV Mods by rbox

944 posts
Thanks Meter: 996
 
By rbox, Senior Member on 18th June 2014, 06:45 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
29th May 2015, 07:08 PM |#251  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fgarcor

I have the same problem. Fresh installed 51.1.5.3 and although the HDXPosed-1.3.apk is installed, it doesn't show in the Applications of the Fire TV menu. So I cannot install it.

It will never do, go to settings- manage application and it should be three.
 
 
29th May 2015, 11:07 PM |#252  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bula1ca

It will never do, go to settings- manage application and it should be three.

Yes, that is where I mean. In previous versions of the fire TV, I could sideload it and it would show up there. For example in the 51.1.3. However in the 51.1.5 other side loaded applications like kodi are there but not this one. Strange... No idea what to do. The only thing that comes to my mind I'd to find the activity inside the package and launch it via command line. Any other suggestion?
29th May 2015, 11:59 PM |#253  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 99
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fgarcor

Yes, that is where I mean. In previous versions of the fire TV, I could sideload it and it would show up there. For example in the 51.1.3. However in the 51.1.5 other side loaded applications like kodi are there but not this one. Strange... No idea what to do. The only thing that comes to my mind I'd to find the activity inside the package and launch it via command line. Any other suggestion?

This might be irrelevant but why would you need to access this app? Ive always used it but couldn't even tell you if it shows up under manage applications. Are there extra modifications you can make?
30th May 2015, 10:18 AM |#254  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Just to launch it. Aren't the modules managed from inside? I need to select rbox module. Or how do you select an Exposed module? Maybe something has changed in the latest versions.
30th May 2015, 12:57 PM |#255  
moeduss's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 45
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fgarcor

Just to launch it. Aren't the modules managed from inside? I need to select rbox module. Or how do you select an Exposed module? Maybe something has changed in the latest versions.

If you have not tried the agk fire app from the Amazon store you should give that a try, you can side load apps, you can uninstall apps and you can see all the apps on your fire TV or stick with it. I use it all the time and it is the easiest way to side load apps that I've used. You don't even have to download apps of you have them on your phone or tablet you can push them right to your device and they install at the same time, or if you have the app on your sd card you can push it as a file and then use your file explorer to locate it and install it.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk 2
30th May 2015, 01:10 PM |#256  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by moeduss

If you have not tried the agk fire app from the Amazon store you should give that a try, you can side load apps, you can uninstall apps and you can see all the apps on your fire TV or stick with it. I use it all the time and it is the easiest way to side load apps that I've used. You don't even have to download apps of you have them on your phone or tablet you can push them right to your device and they install at the same time, or if you have the app on your sd card you can push it as a file and then use your file explorer to locate it and install it.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk 2

I will try that, thanks!
23rd June 2015, 11:05 PM |#257  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Root required?
i think the answer is 'yes' but i want to be sure. i only want to use the alternative launcher.
12th July 2015, 06:49 PM |#258  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi all,

I've never had a problem with my Fire TV or Xposed, but after having Google Play keep crashing on me lately, I found out it was due to version 2.6.1 of Xposed, and needs to be on 2.5.1. However, whenever I try to install 2.5.1 after successfully downloading it, I get an error message "App not installed". I've tried uninstalling Xposed and re-installing it, but I keep getting the same problem. Coming here and asking for help was a last resort, and I am absolutely baffled right now. Thank you for your help!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
xposed

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes