FORUMS

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

 View Poll Results: (Q) If you Find this thread useful

yes
 
0 Vote(s)
0%
no
 
0 Vote(s)
0%
excellent
 
0 Vote(s)
0%
good
 
0 Vote(s)
0%

[GUIDE] How to unbrick s duos

769 posts
Thanks Meter: 142
 
By Vaibhav Chauhan, Senior Member on 21st April 2014, 08:09 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
7th October 2014, 01:49 PM |#11  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dahod, Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 142
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagar_Patel

Yes, i have tried both USB Jig and One Click tool...none of them worked...Jig did nothing and One click tool ends up with message failed!!!

However, it could be possible that my jig is faulty one, or the device has been bricked in such a way that neither it cant be dived into download mode even by this jig nor it can be repaired through One click.....whatever, i had given my device to expert and he has given my device back in working condition with only fault that i cannot use SIM card at all!!! Whenever i try to insert SIM, pop up appears saying unavailable sim, need to restart or something like that...Actually, I had noticed that the firmware used for my device was not from my country India and the one that was used was may be of china or one from gulf country in which there were no play store or google play service. Hence i had side loaded both apk but they could not be open even after that....So, i had restored cwm back up and i have got my stock rom back with working play store and all gapps but the sim problem starts thereafter as i mentioned above.....However, im going to flash the Indian stock rom again via odin....Do you have any suggestion for me?

Btw, expert has repaired my device using JTAG.

and.......Thanks for helping me...

i think your sim.slot have hardware issues.
The Following User Says Thank You to Vaibhav Chauhan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
10th October 2014, 02:17 PM |#12  
Member
Flag Bhavnagar
Thanks Meter: 30
 
Donate to Me
More
SIM problem in Stock rom
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaibhav Chauhan

i think your sim.slot have hardware issues.

Ok, it seems that whenever i use stock rom, sim issue appears but if i use rom that the expert had loaded after repairing my device, it works fine with no issue. However, i dont know why i cant use play store and google play services ( ok, there is no gmail, google search or any other gapps)... if possible i would post here what rom the expert had loaded in my device...

But, i think the issue is related to software problem and more specifically, to CSC file somehow....what say?

Btw, thanks for helping me....
10th October 2014, 03:19 PM |#13  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dahod, Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 142
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagar_Patel

Ok, it seems that whenever i use stock rom, sim issue appears but if i use rom that the expert had loaded after repairing my device, it works fine with no issue. However, i dont know why i cant use play store and google play services ( ok, there is no gmail, google search or any other gapps)... if possible i would post here what rom the expert had loaded in my device...

But, i think the issue is related to software problem and more specifically, to CSC file somehow....what say?

Btw, thanks for helping me....

looks like wrong country stock rom
17th July 2015, 02:25 PM |#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi,
Recently, I did a Hard Reset on my GT-7562. [POWER +(VOL + VOL-) + HOME].
I wiped the cache partition and then wiped the user data.
After the reset the phone booted up and I did the initial setup [ Language, Wi-Fi & time].
Then, a "BLACK" screen showed up displaying only the time, battery status ,(network strength shows even though I didn't insert a sim) & nothing else. No apps, no home screen, nothing but a black screen.

What happened?? Did I follow a wrong method? What do I do now??
All I tried to do was get my phone back to the day I bought It.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
guide, how to, s duos, unbrick s duos
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes