FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

[Q&A][VivoKat][4.4.4]VivoKat Questions & Answers

2,047 posts
Thanks Meter: 12,563
 
By szezso, Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer on 9th November 2013, 05:52 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
11th March 2015, 09:15 PM |#861  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
The ROM is great! But sometimes after reboot my launcher settings were broken. NOVA works fine for me.
 
 
20th April 2015, 12:59 PM |#862  
Junior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
No 3G connection
I have been using the ROM since more than an year now with the 2G(EDGE) data. Recently I moved to a 3G Data connection. But the phone is not picking 3G even when switching the mode to '3G' (Preferred network type). The phone shows the data as still 'E'.

Please help with the problem. Can you give some ideas to fix this?
20th April 2015, 04:20 PM |#863  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Did you check your app configurations?
The Following User Says Thank You to zizou_cr For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2015, 05:02 AM |#864  
Senior Member
Flag vadodara
Thanks Meter: 105
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by trgowtham

I have been using the ROM since more than an year now with the 2G(EDGE) data. Recently I moved to a 3G Data connection. But the phone is not picking 3G even when switching the mode to '3G' (Preferred network type). The phone shows the data as still 'E'.

Please help with the problem. Can you give some ideas to fix this?

I am using this ROM from a year now and no such issue.
I have tried Airtel and Vodafone networks and both works on 3G also.
The Following User Says Thank You to RmatriX1218 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2015, 05:05 AM |#865  
Junior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RmatriX1218

I am using this ROM from a year now and no such issue.
I have tried Airtel and Vodafone networks and both works on 3G also.

I rebooted after clearing cache + Dalvik and the phone is now picking up 3G. But the Data signal is inconsistent with lot of switching between E <-> H. But this probably is a Vodafone network issue and not the ROM

Thanks Guys for the responses
29th July 2015, 02:31 AM |#866  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Can't find settings for notification LED. Isn't it supported in the latest version?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes