FORUMS

Hide HDMI output check

5 posts
Thanks Meter: 2
 
By lancillotto, Junior Member on 28th March 2014, 11:15 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi All,

in Italy we use on our android tablet and smartphone some nice TV apps that doesn't work if you try to mirror or redirect the video on TV.

We would use this apps on our box android TV, but the apps always check if you are using hdmi port and , in this case, crash.

There is any way to hide the presence of the hdmi port for these apps ?

Thanks to everybody could help.

Regards
The Following User Says Thank You to lancillotto For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
28th March 2014, 01:40 PM |#2  
el_easy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag XDA-Forum
Thanks Meter: 56
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lancillotto

Hi All,

in Italy we use on our android tablet and smartphone some nice TV apps that doesn't work if you try to mirror or redirect the video on TV.

We would use this apps on our box android TV, but the apps always check if you are using hdmi port and , in this case, crash.

There is any way to hide the presence of the hdmi port for these apps ?

Thanks to everybody could help.

Regards


Hdmi Virtual Switch
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to el_easy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th March 2014, 05:44 AM |#3  
buhohitr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,652
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by el_easy


Hdmi Virtual Switch

+1, Hey, thank you very much for the app. It works beautiful. Since you're the expert my verizon fios app is looking for wifi only, but I would like to use hardwired ethernet, is there a way to trick it to use eithernet instead? Every time I used the app I have to switch to wifi and its a pain...Thanks bro.
10th August 2015, 03:50 AM |#4  
ElwOOd_CbGp's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas, TX
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by el_easy


Hdmi Virtual Switch

I'm suffering from this same issue and am very interested if there is still any support for this feature? the link seems to be broken.
10th August 2015, 12:57 PM |#5  
el_easy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag XDA-Forum
Thanks Meter: 56
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElwOOd_CbGp

I'm suffering from this same issue and am very interested if there is still any support for this feature? the link seems to be broken.

original thread: http://freaktab.com/forum/developmen...virtual-switch
The Following User Says Thank You to el_easy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes