FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM/A1/Recovery][Wifi+3G+TMobile][4.4.4/2.8][Oct 27]Omni Based Rom and TWRP

994 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,921
 
By AAccount, Senior Member on 9th June 2014, 12:58 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
15th January 2015, 11:41 AM |#431  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by battznz

Hi all,

Just flashed twrp and latest omni, everything seems to be fine. I get the flashes etc. Doesnt bother me much.
Only issue I have is GPS not working. Tried using gmaps and location just hangs waiting for update. Tried a couple other apps including GPS test and it doesnt get a single fix on any GPS sat. Literally dead GPS sig.

Anyone else had this issues?

Anything I can do to fix?

Cheers

Is Location mode (unter Settings -> Location) set to "Device Only" (this is default)? This uses only GPS, what usually not works indoors. Set it to 'Battery saving' or 'High accuracy', that also uses Wifi or cell network.
Had the same problem too

Renee

---------- Post added at 10:41 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:27 AM ----------

I have two problems with this rom:

I set up three different user accounts and I notice the effect that during the switching of the user on the lock screen, the screen turns off (with the usual 'Laser' effect) while the user is switched by the system (background image of the new user is sometimes not loaded or the 'lock' slider is not yet visible). During that switch, the screens turns darker and immidiatly switches off. After that, it is a problem to switch the screen on again, pushing the on/off button mostly shows no effect. After 30sec - 2 minutes, you can switch the tablet on again. It seems that the user switch continues in sleep mode, so the system is not reacting to the button for a while.

When playing a video in chrome (actual release, also tried v38), only sound comes and after some seconds, chrome is closed (FC).

Anyone with the same experiences? I'll switch back to a single user as a workaround and use dolphin, which seems also to be a lot faster than chrome

Renee
 
 
6th February 2015, 03:38 PM |#432  
Hey guys,

I thought it was time to flash my Tab.
I followed the steps, but after wipe and reset, I can't find the folder I put the rom and gapps in.
Since the Tab 10.1 doesn't have a sd-card slot or something, I'm kinda lost.

Can anyone help me out how I point TWRP to my ROM-zip and Gapps-zip?

Thanks

******
Never mind, found I folder I could use..
******
2nd May 2015, 03:46 PM |#433  
Senior Member
Flag Nieuwerkerk aan den IJssel
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
The rom is working well although there is a bug in the menu. When I go to performance in menu settings and go out of it, open it again. Then it bugs out and then the performance tab is blanc. And that does bug-out some other functionalities in the settings also. Like the unlock/lock button (that doesn't work anymore) of adding new buttons. But hey, it is small thing. I won't visit the performance-tab anymore. Will use SetCPU instead . But you did a wonderful job. The rom is lovely and runs butter-smooth!

---------- Post added at 03:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:42 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricGagne

Nice ROM, it's the best I've tried since I rooted and the only one so far that can (almost) run Netflix perfectly.

I have 1 small recurring issue though. In settings, I go to Performance, then to any other setting and then back to Performance and the screen is empty. The only to get it back is to close settings altogether and reopen it.
.

Noticed the same
11th August 2015, 03:16 AM |#434  
Senior Member
Flag Chicago, IL
Thanks Meter: 142
 
Donate to Me
More
Rom is great... I'm using this rom along side with your omni rom 5.1.1... I'm also using CM11.2 and liquid smooth 4.4.4 all with the multi rom and this rom is the fastest and most stable. I am wondering if u can send me in the right direction by sending me some links on writing code for Roms. I am just starting out using kitchen... Any help would be great. Thx...
20th September 2016, 11:56 PM |#435  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AAccount

Do the following on through adb. I'll put this in the second post as I thought it might be an issue for some people.

Code:
adb shell
busybox mount -o,remount,rw /system
rm /system/etc/init.d/98dcache
The cause of the problem is that I'm using the cache partition for the dalvik cache. This is because samsung wasted 450mb of space for this partition even though it was discontinued when android 2.2 (froyo) was new. The sony tablet I bought my mom doesn't waste that much place for cache. For most people, they don't install enough apps for that 450mb dalvik-cache limit to be a problem so I thought I'd free some space on the main data partition.

Hi
Im trying to use this fix. I have the tablet booted and get device listed in adb. Prompted for su in shell. Can use busybox command fine. However when do "rm" it gives me an error "rm failed for /system/etc/init.d/98dcache, Read-only file system"

Not sure what to do? any help please
TIA
21st September 2016, 10:15 AM |#436  
jacky03's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag China
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
please send rom p7510 for me,i can't open mediafire

Sent from my Redmi 3S using XDA-Developers mobile app
25th September 2016, 08:11 AM |#437  
jacky03's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag China
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Please!

通过我的 GT-P7510 上的 Tapatalk发言
28th September 2016, 06:13 PM |#438  
jacky03's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag China
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Yeah,its fine

通过我的 GT-P7510 上的 Tapatalk发言
28th September 2016, 07:42 PM |#439  
jacky03's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag China
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Hello everybody. Who tell me how to use multiwindow


通过我的 GT-P7510 上的 Tapatalk发言
7th October 2016, 04:45 AM |#440  
jacky03's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag China
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Oops,is my battery not good,is so faster.
So,i change to omni5.1
15th October 2016, 11:57 AM |#441  
jacky03's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag China
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacky03

Hello everybody. Who tell me how to use multiwindow



通过我的 GT-P7510 上的 Tapatalk发言

I know it.See the first post

通过我的 GT-P7510 上的 Tapatalk发言
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes