FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

[GUIDE][UPDATED] How to deodex stock kitkat roms

156 posts
Thanks Meter: 186
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
5th May 2015, 05:19 AM |#171  
AndikaTedja's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Denpasar, Bali
Thanks Meter: 186
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rambodjango

@AndikaTedja
I'm sorry but what does zipalign mean for in the first post? What does it do?

As i remember from other xda member, zipalign allows apps to run with low ram usage
In this tool, it zipalign your apps after deodex process completed
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to AndikaTedja For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
23rd May 2015, 01:10 PM |#172  
Senior Member
Flag Kathmandu
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
is it necessary to flash the .zip if i have already deodexed the ROM in my PC ?
23rd May 2015, 03:33 PM |#173  
thisisapoorusernamechoice's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hartford
Thanks Meter: 801
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uchiha_Dev

is it necessary to flash the .zip if i have already deodexed the ROM in my PC ?

Yes assuming you would like to deodex the rom on your phone
23rd May 2015, 04:28 PM |#174  
Senior Member
Flag Kathmandu
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thisisapoorusernamechoice

Yes assuming you would like to deodex the rom on your phone

i am actually making a custom ROM, since i have already deodexed the ROM, will I have to request the users of my rom to flash the .zip too ?
23rd May 2015, 04:35 PM |#175  
sharkie405's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Waynesville, NC
Thanks Meter: 475
 
More
No

- Sent from my HTC ONE M9 using the XDA Free mobile app
13th August 2015, 01:41 AM |#176  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Exclamation
@AndikaTedja hey man , which is better? with zipalign or without zipalign ? pls answer thanks[COLOR="Silver"]

---------- Post added at 08:40 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:22 AM ----------

[/COLOR @AndikaTedja I can't deodexed my systemui , I want only the system ui to be deodexed but it always failed, do I have to place my framework on the folder of framework ? even if I only want the system UI to deodex ?

pls answer[COLOR="Silver"]

---------- Post added at 08:41 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:40 AM ----------

[/COLOR @AndikaTedja I can't deodexed my systemui , I want only the system ui to be deodexed but it always failed, do I have to place my framework on the folder of framework ? even if I only want the system UI to deodex ?

pls answer
16th August 2015, 04:34 AM |#177  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Installation Aborted
Installation Aborted :'( SGS4 GT-I9515
PS. i followed the procedures but still :'(
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes