FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

[ROM][AOSP] - Android 5.1.1 - Beta 2

2,211 posts
Thanks Meter: 8,010
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
15th August 2015, 09:03 PM |#631  
Senior Member
Flag ?
Thanks Meter: 148
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitman-xda

Stock .ftf contains kernel too!
So you don't have to flash it again.

Also make sure you tick,
Wipe Data & Wipe Cache on flashtool (on right side, aligned) while flashing stock .ftf

... already make it... but show an error about checksum (name device: unknown) than he say to restore the device name to checksum name be able to flash.
i wiped everything via CWM (just not /boot) and reinstall everything again... for now it stay perfect and come back work the apps ;D
The Following User Says Thank You to DvDwx. For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
19th August 2015, 07:37 AM |#632  
BPaul's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Astana
Thanks Meter: 8,010
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DvDwx.

it can be fixed... but is Too much hours developing a tool and a full Image dump from eMMC(Partition Tables and other stuffs) from working phone to fix... and understand about bootloader, boot, uboot and ohers stuff too...
so.. is too much work to an OLD phone =#
--
Drivers link to get QHSUSB_DLOAD access to try make something... if someone want

Acro S can't be fixed, because.
For mmcblk0p1/2 need signed files pbl and TA.
Also need for other: files, see screenshot. Need MBN and HEX files, Not SIN or IMG.

I has 2 X acro S and HD and 1 X ion with this problem and still no fixed.
Possible can be fixed using SE Tool2
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	233223.PNG
Views:	218
Size:	32.4 KB
ID:	3444003  
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to BPaul For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd August 2015, 01:41 PM |#633  
liongvn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Da Nang
Thanks Meter: 87
 
More
Hi,my phone is unlocked bootloader and im using a ROM base on Cyanogen on it,aldready have recovery,too.If i want to install this ROM,all i need is flash the .zip file at #1 and then install recovery +gapps again by fast boot command,right ?,is there any mistake ?
Thanks for help
23rd August 2015, 02:07 PM |#634  
eswawan's Avatar
Senior Member
Mojokerto
Thanks Meter: 62
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by liongvn

Hi,my phone is unlocked bootloader and im using a ROM base on Cyanogen on it,aldready have recovery,too.If i want to install this ROM,all i need is flash the .zip file at #1 and then install recovery +gapps again by fast boot command,right ?,is there any mistake ?
Thanks for help

Install recovery through adb shell

Sent from my LT26w using XDA Free mobile app
23rd August 2015, 02:57 PM |#635  
hitman-xda's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buldana
Thanks Meter: 104
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by liongvn

Hi,my phone is unlocked bootloader and im using a ROM base on Cyanogen on it,aldready have recovery,too.If i want to install this ROM,all i need is flash the .zip file at #1 and then install recovery +gapps again by fast boot command,right ?,is there any mistake ?
Thanks for help

Have a look at this,

http://forum.xda-developers.com/xper...oader-t3110332
23rd August 2015, 07:11 PM |#636  
viper.'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ZAGREB
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
BPaul,any info for new verison of beta?
26th August 2015, 01:29 AM |#637  
liongvn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Da Nang
Thanks Meter: 87
 
More
SOLVED
Btw this ROM 's performance is really good,ty so much #Paul for making this awesome ROM .
Last edited by liongvn; 27th August 2015 at 02:04 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes