FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

Not eligible for bootloader unlock?

54 posts
Thanks Meter: 2
 
By ddyourself, Member on 22nd February 2014, 08:16 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
26th April 2015, 09:20 AM |#41  
rahulsai2341's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag kolkata
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
thanks guys
using internet explorer solved my problem.
 
 
30th April 2015, 07:30 AM |#42  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rahulsai2341

using internet explorer solved my problem.

Me too!

Thanks.


(Removed IE afterwards.)
31st May 2015, 06:38 PM |#43  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
To those who had difficulties but finally were able to unlock the bootloader: could you please do the following fastboot command:


fastboot getvar all

and post the value of the cid field?

I got:

(bootloader) cid: 0x0010

which means that it is not possible to unlock, according to Motorala.
12th June 2015, 05:21 PM |#44  
Junior Member
Flag Santo Domingo
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Solved
When you paste it directly from the CMD it will have the same format as it shows in there, so i pasted the code in notepad and deleted those extra spaces and voila!
16th June 2015, 10:56 PM |#45  
haines001's Avatar
Member
Flag Rickreall
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Im in the same boat with (bootloader) cid: 0x0010
3rd July 2015, 03:56 AM |#46  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RohitRamani2312

I owe Moto G xt1033. I've unlincked the moto id from my fone n tried to unlock my device again but nothing is happening. I'm getting the same message I was getting earlier saying not qualified for bootloader unlocking. What sahll I do now? Please help.

Take out the spaces in the thing that you get in the command prompt. Only the #'s with no spaces
19th July 2015, 05:53 PM |#47  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i've got this : (bootloader) cid: 0x0007
Quote:
Originally Posted by bedwere

To those who had difficulties but finally were able to unlock the bootloader: could you please do the following fastboot command:


fastboot getvar all

and post the value of the cid field?

I got:

(bootloader) cid: 0x0010

which means that it is not possible to unlock, according to Motorala.

I've got this " (bootloader) cid: 0x0007"
20th July 2015, 09:15 PM |#48  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
More
I ran into the very same issue with my friends phone today. Stock Lollipop 5.1 was installed and the bootload was 0x0007. It was the 4G release.

Anyway, I did the unlocking crap with their website: Every time, I got the "not eligible" message. I did copy the text from console, put it in Notepad++, removed the crap (bootloader) and spaces and converted it to a oneliner. Nothing, nada, it just didnt work.

I tried Firefox and crappy IE. It made no difference... Finally, I just copied it from the console, inserted it directely into the input field of the website, removed the unnecessary text like advised and BOOM it worked. I have no clue how that made any difference, but apparently it did. I even copied out the text of that input field and compared it to the one i created in notepad++ just minutes ago: It was identical.

Bottom line: If this doesn't work for you, just try and try again. The website is apparently broken and unreliable and just sometimes works for some of us!
3rd August 2015, 11:29 PM |#49  
Junior Member
Flag Campinas-SP
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oehr

I ran into the very same issue with my friends phone today. Stock Lollipop 5.1 was installed and the bootload was 0x0007. It was the 4G release.

Anyway, I did the unlocking crap with their website: Every time, I got the "not eligible" message. I did copy the text from console, put it in Notepad++, removed the crap (bootloader) and spaces and converted it to a oneliner. Nothing, nada, it just didnt work.

I tried Firefox and crappy IE. It made no difference... Finally, I just copied it from the console, inserted it directely into the input field of the website, removed the unnecessary text like advised and BOOM it worked. I have no clue how that made any difference, but apparently it did. I even copied out the text of that input field and compared it to the one i created in notepad++ just minutes ago: It was identical.

Bottom line: If this doesn't work for you, just try and try again. The website is apparently broken and unreliable and just sometimes works for some of us!

4G release is a newer phone. I got the code for my Moto G (2014, XT1069) also. But Motorola has blocked it for older phones. Maybe to force us to buy a newer one. My motherīs XT1033 gets always the "not eligible" message. Anyway I donīt have it with me now, but I will try your hint. Thanks!
28th August 2015, 10:05 AM |#50  
Junior Member
Flag Faridabad
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Angry Whoa this way worked for me!
My issue was that i was copying each code line, line-by-line and then assembling them into one full string.
But then I tried MARK option of the CMD and copied the whole code at once, removed the spaces and matched both Strings and to my surprise both were slightly different !
And the second string worked like a charm!!

So Please recheck if you are copying correctly.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes