FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Q] I have S5 G900M can i use G900F roms?

2 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By MoRg4n14, Junior Member on 21st April 2014, 04:48 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
26th April 2014, 05:08 AM |#11  
Account currently disabled
Flag straya kienttt
Thanks Meter: 479
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtechx

You should be fine. Only thing is if your carrier locks boot loader. I've seen ROMs that say they are for the I variant, but if it's Snapdragon it should be fine.

Sent from my SM-G900M using Tapatalk

sweet. I'm planning to get an outright and unlocked one anyways
 
 
27th November 2014, 08:42 PM |#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Not work
Hi.

Im download the g900F to install in my G900M and dont work with ODIN.
ODIN say FAIL (Auth)

Any person can install it?

Thanks!
27th December 2014, 01:06 AM |#13  
anab's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag BH
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
Wink
I have a 900M and instaled http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2732110

On the model in the "about phone" says 900F.

Had no problems.

GL!
The Following User Says Thank You to anab For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift anab Ad-Free
27th December 2014, 04:39 AM |#14  
Senior Member
Flag Santa Cruz Do Sul
Thanks Meter: 427
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by anab

I have a 900M and instaled http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2732110

On the model in the "about phone" says 900F.

Had no problems.

GL!

What version? 2.0 or 1.x?
27th December 2014, 05:12 PM |#15  
anab's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag BH
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mauriicio21

What version? 2.0 or 1.x?

1.5 ! 4.4.2

My Steps:

ROOT

Philz CWM

Instaled the rom using SECOND kernel option!
29th October 2015, 01:29 AM |#16  
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
has anyone installed a different stock rom on samsung galaxy S5 G900F? because updates for this model are too slow
22nd August 2016, 04:02 PM |#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I had flashe Phoenix V11 in my galaxy s5 g900M without problems, but when i try to flash for V13 its stay in loop at bootanimation
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes