FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Note 3 showing only 1.36 GB ram

210 posts
Thanks Meter: 23
 
By kinng111, Senior Member on 13th May 2014, 08:39 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
27th October 2014, 08:44 AM |#31  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Guys i have the same problem, looks like excatly 1Gb of ram has burned or sth...I gauss its mainboard problem...a friend of mine had the same problem he tried everything but MB swap solved it finally. Im planning to order one for sm n9005m
 
 
30th October 2014, 08:00 PM |#32  
paras.arora's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mohammad Aghdaei

Guys i have the same problem, looks like excatly 1Gb of ram has burned or sth...I gauss its mainboard problem...a friend of mine had the same problem he tried everything but MB swap solved it finally. Im planning to order one for sm n9005m

can you give us the link to order?

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
14th January 2015, 02:34 AM |#33  
Dixon A's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
After updatin mine (9005) my ram showing only 1.72 gb

Sent from my SM-N9005
15th January 2015, 02:15 AM |#34  
Dixon A's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
All 2gb note 3 are noye fake frnd . I have around 3 gb ram when i updated it to 4.4.2 (uk) my ram became 1.72gb. That doesn't mean i have a fake note 3. Ihave all samsung drfault apps including watch on. I have varified my IMEI. And i have already confirmed mine by contacting samsung.
I think it is a bug. But i couldn't find a solution. ....

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Free mobile app
18th January 2015, 03:43 AM |#35  
Dixon A's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Hey i thinking same. Iam also have ath uae version. Iam going for uk version thought......
What u saying....

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Free mobile app
25th February 2015, 06:42 PM |#36  
NOMIOMI's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Abbottabad
Thanks Meter: 1,275
 
More
same problem i have note 3 sm 9005 and its show 1.72gb of ram i have update it to 4.4.2 but still show the 1.72gb of ram ..is this a hardware problem ????
26th February 2015, 10:00 AM |#37  
NOMIOMI's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Abbottabad
Thanks Meter: 1,275
 
More
plz help ...is this hardware problem ...........
26th February 2015, 07:07 PM |#38  
paras.arora's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NOMIOMI

plz help ...is this hardware problem ...........

till now no solution i have got this phone as a gift so cant claim warranty also so please if anybody of you can ask samsung as i have mailed them and they said bring the phone to uae but i am in india.
moreover of this problem was caused due to 4.4.2 then now we are getting lollipop i hope we will get our thing back.
hope sustains.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
11th September 2015, 11:30 AM |#39  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by paras.arora

till now no solution i have got this phone as a gift so cant claim warranty also so please if anybody of you can ask samsung as i have mailed them and they said bring the phone to uae but i am in india.
moreover of this problem was caused due to 4.4.2 then now we are getting lollipop i hope we will get our thing back.
hope sustains.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Did you find the solution ? When I was in 4.3 ram was 2.7gb . When I updated to 4.4.2 , it's now showing 1.72gb . Please provide solution .
2nd November 2015, 05:44 PM |#40  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Ok it took more than 1 month to know the problem . I tried and flashed every lollipop and kitkat stock rom , the amount of ram remained the same . So I thought and came into conclusion : the issue is not software but rather hardware . I checked my mobile with phone info : The device was labelled as refurbished . Now to prove the issue was hardware related I opened my note 3 and checked the ram chip . I was right the ram was labbeled as k3qf2f20da-qgcf (2gb version) instead of k3qf7f70dm-qgce (3gb version) .

To my conclusion : The device was refurbished .. The device may had bricked and ram was damaged so in the factory ram was swapped with 2gb one k3qf2f20da-qgcf .

If anyone can check his/her motherboard I'm pretty sure they too had 2gb ram chip instead of 3gb ram . So there is no way to increase ram by flashing rom or flashing pit file . The hardware is limited to 2gb ram
Last edited by samsumo; 2nd November 2015 at 05:49 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to samsumo For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift samsumo Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes