FORUMS

GPS Lock issues?

362 posts
Thanks Meter: 25
 
By viper786, Senior Member on 9th April 2014, 05:58 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Anyone else have in issue on stock kitkat where GPS randomly loses its lock? I had an S4 before I got this phone and I could have it in my lap while driving and it be perfectly fine, but with the Note 3, if I have the phone in my lap while driving, it'll lose GPS lock after a while and i have to hold the phone up to get a GPS lock again.

Anyone else have this issue?
The Following User Says Thank You to viper786 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
9th April 2014, 09:32 PM |#2  
Compusmurf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa, FL
Thanks Meter: 247
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by viper786

Anyone else have in issue on stock kitkat where GPS randomly loses its lock? I had an S4 before I got this phone and I could have it in my lap while driving and it be perfectly fine, but with the Note 3, if I have the phone in my lap while driving, it'll lose GPS lock after a while and i have to hold the phone up to get a GPS lock again.

Anyone else have this issue?


I've had multiple Note 3's through various carriers and my wife has one as well. None of the Note 3 models have ever had "the strongest" gps. The S3 I had and the Note 2 I had in the past had far better GPS accuracy.

I'm not letting it worry me, I intend to "jump" for the Note 4 when it comes out.
9th April 2014, 10:38 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Canton, MI
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Compusmurf

I've had multiple Note 3's through various carriers and my wife has one as well. None of the Note 3 models have ever had "the strongest" gps. The S3 I had and the Note 2 I had in the past had far better GPS accuracy.

I'm not letting it worry me, I intend to "jump" for the Note 4 when it comes out.

My S4 had awesome GPS locks. I could be in the middle of my house and get an accurate lock. My Note 3 can barely hold a lock unless i'm holding it up against my window or windshield. Looks like it's time to invest in a dashboard mount.
10th April 2014, 03:08 AM |#4  
deeznutz1977's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag cHARMcity,MD
Thanks Meter: 3,371
 
More
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...=by.zatta.agps

Usually get between 10 and 18 foot accuracy in 10 seconds or less.

Sent from my bad ass Kryon infused Note 3
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1397092118354.jpg
Views:	128
Size:	134.4 KB
ID:	2677769  
10th April 2014, 04:00 AM |#5  
Compusmurf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa, FL
Thanks Meter: 247
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deeznutz1977

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...=by.zatta.agps

Usually get between 10 and 18 foot accuracy in 10 seconds or less.

Sent from my bad ass Kryon infused Note 3

I've used TOP NTP quite a few times. I've never once gotten a better than 32ft accuracy.

What settings did you use?
10th April 2014, 04:43 PM |#6  
deeznutz1977's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag cHARMcity,MD
Thanks Meter: 3,371
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Compusmurf

I've used TOP NTP quite a few times. I've never once gotten a better than 32ft accuracy.

What settings did you use?

Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1397141011353.jpg
Views:	210
Size:	128.1 KB
ID:	2678645

Leave the default settings in top ntp

Sent from my bad ass Kryon infused Note 3
10th April 2014, 11:56 PM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Canton, MI
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Unfortunately, I'm not rooted. I just got the phone so it came with KitKat and I don't want to trip Knox
31st July 2014, 03:27 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Flag Săo Paulo
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Same problem here. When I use the GPS TEST it works. When I try using Waze or Google Maps, nothing. What's funny, if there's some fun in this, is that waze works ok in background when GPS TEST is open. At least I get voice directions. When I try oppening both in multi-window, Waze stops again... I've tried everything, from stock to every rom I found, but nothing makes the GPS works with Waze and GM. No GPS "fixer" does any better here.
2nd August 2014, 03:34 PM |#9  
og.blaah's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
I had TERRIBLE GPS issues, complained to Tmobile numerous times. They sent be out a NEW replacement phone (I told them I refuse for them to send me a remanufactured phone, it took a little bit of "back and forth") now it works perfect.

(o\_!_/o)
16th November 2015, 07:58 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have a Samsung 6.3 with metro pcs...ever since I got this phone and try to use waze (error saying no gps try going out doors) turn by turn will not kick in till iam about 25 minutes on my drive than goes back out....can you please help I have googled went to several phone stores, contacted Samsung etc etc...I love waze when it works and my job requires gps..uber and lyft driver..thanks you
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes