Prepare Your Build Machines: Ubuntu 14.10 Utopic Unicorn Now Official

Today is an important day for any and all Linux enthusiasts. One of the … more

Track the Time You Waste on Social Media with Socials Addict

When you use your phone, you often don’t even realize how much time you … more

Document the Story of Your Social Life with 8tory

The different forms of social media are growing every day. It’s hard to imagine a day … more

Make Calling Your Loved Ones Easier and Cheaper this Diwali

Diwali, or Deepawali as some Indians call it, is the pride and joy of Indian … more
Post Reply

HTC Tytn ii not booting

OP Wazza83

4th May 2010, 11:13 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
My htc which is still default from factory freezes on start up. i have been advised that it needs a firmware upgrade but as i am unable to boot the phone up i am unable to upgrade the firmware. i am lost here i have been searching for hours to find a solution and can;t seem to find one so i thought i would ask you guys. it freezes on the screen smart mobility and doesn;t move from there.
Last edited by Wazza83; 4th May 2010 at 12:27 PM. Reason: forgot information
4th May 2010, 02:38 PM   |  #2  
stylez's Avatar
Retired Moderator & Assistant Forum Admin
Flag XDA Server Likes: The Art of War Hates: Cowards
Thanks Meter: 507
 
9,828 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
Have you tryed to hard-reset?

To flash the original stock ROM via bootloader? as doesn't need to fully load os to flash.
4th May 2010, 10:21 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
i have tried to hard reset it now and it wont turn on now.
Last edited by Wazza83; 4th May 2010 at 10:32 PM.
5th May 2010, 09:47 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
i got it to boot again after the hard reset but it did the same thing just froze on the smart mobility screen again. i had sent it in to be fixed but they wanted to charge me quite a bit to update the software and since i have 4 months till my contract is up i don;t want to pay it is there anyway i can give it the update whilst it is freezing during boot up
5th May 2010, 12:12 PM   |  #5  
stylez's Avatar
Retired Moderator & Assistant Forum Admin
Flag XDA Server Likes: The Art of War Hates: Cowards
Thanks Meter: 507
 
9,828 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
Try flash stock ROM via bootloader.

Camera button hold in press in stylus, stock rom "from wiki" now flash via usb or sd.
5th May 2010, 12:33 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
would you be able to suggest the best rom for me to use i have wm 6.1 the info it givews me is kais130 spl-3.29.0000 cpld-8 i have never done this before i just want to be sure i get the right one
5th May 2010, 02:32 PM   |  #7  
stylez's Avatar
Retired Moderator & Assistant Forum Admin
Flag XDA Server Likes: The Art of War Hates: Cowards
Thanks Meter: 507
 
9,828 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
You will need your carrier ROM as when flash will vendor check since not hard-spl'd.
6th May 2010, 03:53 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
thankyou so much for the help i was able to locate the correct rom and now my phone is working again you have been a great help
7th May 2010, 01:08 AM   |  #9  
stylez's Avatar
Retired Moderator & Assistant Forum Admin
Flag XDA Server Likes: The Art of War Hates: Cowards
Thanks Meter: 507
 
9,828 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
Glad you sorted, happy to help

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes