FORUMS

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

HTC Tytn ii not booting

5 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Wazza83, Junior Member on 4th May 2010, 11:13 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
My htc which is still default from factory freezes on start up. i have been advised that it needs a firmware upgrade but as i am unable to boot the phone up i am unable to upgrade the firmware. i am lost here i have been searching for hours to find a solution and can;t seem to find one so i thought i would ask you guys. it freezes on the screen smart mobility and doesn;t move from there.
Last edited by Wazza83; 4th May 2010 at 12:27 PM. Reason: forgot information
 
 
4th May 2010, 02:38 PM |#2  
stylez's Avatar
Retired Moderator & Assistant Forum Admin
Flag XDA Server Likes: The Art of War Hates: Cowards
Thanks Meter: 508
 
Donate to Me
More
Have you tryed to hard-reset?

To flash the original stock ROM via bootloader? as doesn't need to fully load os to flash.
4th May 2010, 10:21 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i have tried to hard reset it now and it wont turn on now.
Last edited by Wazza83; 4th May 2010 at 10:32 PM.
5th May 2010, 09:47 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i got it to boot again after the hard reset but it did the same thing just froze on the smart mobility screen again. i had sent it in to be fixed but they wanted to charge me quite a bit to update the software and since i have 4 months till my contract is up i don;t want to pay it is there anyway i can give it the update whilst it is freezing during boot up
5th May 2010, 12:12 PM |#5  
stylez's Avatar
Retired Moderator & Assistant Forum Admin
Flag XDA Server Likes: The Art of War Hates: Cowards
Thanks Meter: 508
 
Donate to Me
More
Try flash stock ROM via bootloader.

Camera button hold in press in stylus, stock rom "from wiki" now flash via usb or sd.
5th May 2010, 12:33 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
would you be able to suggest the best rom for me to use i have wm 6.1 the info it givews me is kais130 spl-3.29.0000 cpld-8 i have never done this before i just want to be sure i get the right one
5th May 2010, 02:32 PM |#7  
stylez's Avatar
Retired Moderator & Assistant Forum Admin
Flag XDA Server Likes: The Art of War Hates: Cowards
Thanks Meter: 508
 
Donate to Me
More
You will need your carrier ROM as when flash will vendor check since not hard-spl'd.
6th May 2010, 03:53 PM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
thankyou so much for the help i was able to locate the correct rom and now my phone is working again you have been a great help
7th May 2010, 01:08 AM |#9  
stylez's Avatar
Retired Moderator & Assistant Forum Admin
Flag XDA Server Likes: The Art of War Hates: Cowards
Thanks Meter: 508
 
Donate to Me
More
Glad you sorted, happy to help
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes