FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Q] "Unable to connect" using ADB -- so no sideloading

65 posts
Thanks Meter: 6
 
By mbwd, Member on 3rd June 2014, 03:39 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
My Amazon Fire TV seems to work fine. I can access the ADB Debugging option via: System>Developer>Options>Debugging. I can select "ON," and it changes to a blue highlight.

I also know the IP Address both via the Fire TV and via my router (running Tomato), where I assigned a static IP address to the Fire TV. I've tried to acces it via terminal both on my Android phone and on my Linux machine (with ADB installed).

But when I do the sequence outlined here:

adb kill-server
adb start-server
adb connect <ipaddress>
I get this error: "unable to connect to <ipaddress>"

Anyone have any idea why? The Fire TV is connected via wifi, but I'm not sure why that would matter.

I've seen a number of random posts around the web with the same question, but no solution. So help is definitely needed!
 
 
3rd June 2014, 01:58 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Central FL
Thanks Meter: 184
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbwd

My Amazon Fire TV seems to work fine. I can access the ADB Debugging option via: System>Developer>Options>Debugging. I can select "ON," and it changes to a blue highlight.

I also know the IP Address both via the Fire TV and via my router (running Tomato), where I assigned a static IP address to the Fire TV. I've tried to acces it via terminal both on my Android phone and on my Linux machine (with ADB installed).

But when I do the sequence outlined here:


adb kill-server
adb start-server
adb connect <ipaddress>
I get this error: "unable to connect to <ipaddress>"

Anyone have any idea why? The Fire TV is connected via wifi, but I'm not sure why that would matter.

I've seen a number of random posts around the web with the same question, but no solution. So help is definitely needed!

Few suggestions. First, it could be an issue with your router, firewall, wifi, etc. Also, make sure your computer or android device is using the same router when you try to connect. I have two in my house, and almost went crazy when I could not connect to the 3rd FTV I tried to program until I realized my phone was on the other one.

These devices are easy to sideload, so IMO it is probably your router and id check that first. If you have another router, id try that too. Wired up on ethernet.
The Following User Says Thank You to byrdcfmma For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift byrdcfmma Ad-Free
4th June 2014, 01:29 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Have you tried pinging the FTV from your PC to make sure your PC can actually "see" the FTV on your network?
4th June 2014, 05:09 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
try adding :5555 to the end of the IP.
4th June 2014, 06:53 PM |#5  
mbwd's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Thumbs up
Thanks everyone! Byrdcfmma was right: It appears that not only must the FireTV be on the same network, but also on the same exact router. I have multiple routers on the same network, and it would only work if I am on the same exact router.

I solved this by ensuring my android device was on the WiFi network of the router that I then connected, via ethernet, to the FireTV.

Quote:
Originally Posted by byrdcfmma

Few suggestions. First, it could be an issue with your router, firewall, wifi, etc. Also, make sure your computer or android device is using the same router when you try to connect. I have two in my house, and almost went crazy when I could not connect to the 3rd FTV I tried to program until I realized my phone was on the other one.

These devices are easy to sideload, so IMO it is probably your router and id check that first. If you have another router, id try that too. Wired up on ethernet.

10th October 2015, 12:18 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
"adb stopped"
I am new to fire sticks, Kodi and ADB and am having trouble connecting to my stick using ADB fire. I have installed everything as per all the you tube videos and online guides tell me and can connect to my fire stick using cmd prompts (which it tells me is successful). Yet when i open up ADB Fire, i have added my stick and the correct ip address but it say "ADB Stopped" in the bottom right hand corner. In all the guides ive seen it always says connecting and i cant find a solution (5 hours in and counting!!). I am using an EE fibre router and need some help pls. I cannot find a site anywhere online that covers this and i know its something super simple i am missing! Below is the log:


adbFire 1.31
100915231703
Windows
------------
getting database record
SELECT Id FROM device WHERE description="Fire TV Stick Lounge"
SELECT daddr FROM device WHERE description="Fire TV Stick Lounge"
start-server failed!
"./adb.exe" start-server

starting server
connect

connection attempt
"./adb.exe" connect 192.168.1.112:5555

process time duration: 0 seconds
connect

connection attempt
"./adb.exe" connect 192.168.1.112:5555

process time duration: 0 seconds
12th October 2015, 03:37 AM |#7  
jocala's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ocala
Thanks Meter: 2,308
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MLGAC123

I cannot find a site anywhere online that covers this

Where did you download adbFire from?
18th December 2015, 11:17 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
How to debug my app installed on fire tv stick using chrome://inspect ?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes