FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Unlock S5 From Sprint To Tmobile?

43 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By darknatas, Member on 30th April 2014, 01:27 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
22nd December 2014, 01:01 PM |#31  
Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
No, I wanted proof that this guy was getting service on domestic GSM carriers which is total bull****. I'm not your typical noob I am well aware of how to flash custom ROMs and mods, I have been doing it since the OG Droid days but thanks for being condisending. Edit: I just saw that when I posted the "pics and video" post that my quote for the person who claims to be able to get service on T-Mobile or AT&T, so I understand your misunderstanding.
 
 
7th March 2015, 02:04 AM |#32  
xda23's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 172
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by angryGTS

No, I wanted proof that this guy was getting service on domestic GSM carriers which is total bull****. I'm not your typical noob I am well aware of how to flash custom ROMs and mods, I have been doing it since the OG Droid days but thanks for being condisending. Edit: I just saw that when I posted the "pics and video" post that my quote for the person who claims to be able to get service on T-Mobile or AT&T, so I understand your misunderstanding.

Hell no!!!

Sent from my SM-N910T using XDA Free mobile app
14th April 2015, 08:19 PM |#33  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Post Sprint S5 on GSM T-Mobile Signal -invalid simcard
i manage to get signal on SPRINT S5 G900P but now i got " INVALID SIMCARD"
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	sprint 5 002.png
Views:	1136
Size:	197.0 KB
ID:	3262387   Click image for larger version

Name:	SPRINT S5.png
Views:	1148
Size:	75.6 KB
ID:	3262388  
2nd July 2015, 06:02 AM |#34  
Junior Member
Flag houston
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
My Crippled S 5
I started using my S5 with Boost Mobile in January. In March the FCC unlocking directive became effective and after some hassles they gave me my unlock code. When I tried to use it in Israel they couldn't get it unlocked to use another SIM card and Boost has no partners outside USA. In June I went to switch carriers to Simple Mobile (used to be TRACFONE). The techie used my unlock code and switched SIMs and things seemed to work. At the end of June the S 5 stopped making phone/text calls. Radio Shack won't help unlock/unblock it, neither will Boost, other vendors tell me it's impossible to switch to another supplier. So now my S 5 works on my U-verse wifi to update apps, provide internet service, but no voice/text.
I'm using an S4 for phone service but I'd like to abandon it if someone can tell me how to rebuild the S 5.
All data/apps can be deleted from it.
2nd July 2015, 06:04 AM |#35  
Snowby123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 216
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by grumpytexan

I started using my S5 with Boost Mobile in January. In March the FCC unlocking directive became effective and after some hassles they gave me my unlock code. When I tried to use it in Israel they couldn't get it unlocked to use another SIM card and Boost has no partners outside USA. In June I went to switch carriers to Simple Mobile (used to be TRACFONE). The techie used my unlock code and switched SIMs and things seemed to work. At the end of June the S 5 stopped making phone/text calls. Radio Shack won't help unlock/unblock it, neither will Boost, other vendors tell me it's impossible to switch to another supplier. So now my S 5 works on my U-verse wifi to update apps, provide internet service, but no voice/text.
I'm using an S4 for phone service but I'd like to abandon it if someone can tell me how to rebuild the S 5.
All data/apps can be deleted from it.

One thing is for certain. Radio shack is bankrupt and will never help anyone again

Sent from my SM-G925V using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to Snowby123 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Snowby123 Ad-Free
10th August 2015, 06:59 AM |#36  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by darknatas

I recently got the S5 on sprint and im beyond disappointed with sprints new spark and lte network out here in NY. Im considering going to Tmobile since there lte speeds are crazy good and connection is steady out here. My question is can i get my phone unlocked and bring my sprint version phone over to Tmobile? I was told by a Tmobile rep that my phone would go down to 2g speeds and its not guaranteed to even get lte. Which i find hard to believe since since my phone has the option to also go on GSM/UMTS. Whats your guys thoughts on this?

Unlocking from sprint is complicated as hell. Sprint makes a good number of hoops to jump through to get it. One easy way to check is to use ting.com/byod or the swappa esn checker. With swappa there are 3 fields all 3 have to be green and good for the phone to go to any other carrier. The S5 is listed for gsm and cdma so i don't see why it wouldnt be able to port over. Before committing though i would get a 5$ prepaid plan to test it out with an active sim before committing to anything else though.
14th September 2015, 06:36 PM |#37  
Member
Flag Appleton
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
All of you people that put in a different SIM card and says you still were able to get phone calls and text we're never off Sprint network. You were still using their CDMA service and that's why we're still working. Did you ever bother to verify what phone number you were using? Sorry about the typos but I'm using speech to text and I'm not going to bother correcting it.
21st October 2015, 11:36 PM |#38  
Senior Member
Flag Santa Cruz
Thanks Meter: 84
 
Donate to Me
More
You Can GSM unlock S5 from Sprint
check out this xda thread.. HERE it works but is paid.. was $50 now down to $35! HERE it is called "idone apps" they support several devices. I am about to try it out myself on a Sprint S5 I have been using as a FLAC/MP3 Player and Camera for months, while reluctant to pay still excited to not use a GoPhone on ATT anymore.
9th December 2015, 01:05 PM |#39  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
Donate to Me
More
There is a cheaper unlock available here
4th January 2016, 02:38 AM |#40  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Can you unlock a T-Mobile G4, H811 ?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes